Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: cannot enter license number

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    gary keramidas
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    420

    Default cannot enter license number

    i hae a 3 user license for a5v7. i have used 2 of them. i installed it on a pc running winxp home. and after i enter the license number, the button is still grayed out.

    the only optiion is to evaluate.

    why won't it accept the licnese number? is there a problem with xp home?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: cannot enter license number

    Quote Originally Posted by gkeramidas View Post
    i hae a 3 user license for a5v7. i have used 2 of them. i installed it on a pc running winxp home. and after i enter the license number, the button is still grayed out.

    the only optiion is to evaluate.

    why won't it accept the licnese number? is there a problem with xp home?
    Are you absolutely certain you have the license number correct? No possibility you wrote it down wrong to take it home or that you are entering it incorrectly?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    gary keramidas
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    420

    Default Re: cannot enter license number

    yes i am, stan. i copy and paste it from a text file. worked on the other 2 pc's.

    i'm wondering if i log in as the administrator on the xp home box, if that will make any difference.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Kukuda
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tampa, FL
    Posts
    488

    Default Re: cannot enter license number

    I think you have a 3 user runtime.
    I think what happened is the first time you installed V7 it registered on line. Since you are allowed to have a back up on a laptop or whatever it registered the second one. Now it won't register because you have used up the registration.
    If you have a 3 user runtime you should not have to register when you put it on another machine.

Similar Threads

  1. V6 license number
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2005, 06:30 PM
  2. License Number
    By Kerry Jackson in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-24-2004, 01:15 AM
  3. Runtime asking for license number
    By dhusk1113 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-20-2004, 07:06 AM
  4. License Number
    By Barbara Solt in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2001, 05:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •