Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Grids and Drop down menus

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Stacey Bruner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Posts
    20

    Default Grids and Drop down menus

    I feel stupid for asking this question, but I can't seem to find my answer anywhere. Here's my Question,

    I have 6 fields, I have a drop down menu in my first field, what I am wanting, depending on the item I pick in my first field I want a specific drop down to show up in my second field and then be able to edit the rest.

    I hope this makes sense.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, or at least point me to some info I can read on it. Thanks

    Stacey

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Doug Page
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Grids and Drop down menus

    Stacey,

    Not sure if I understand correctly, but are you trying to limit the amount of info in the next field by what you type in the first? Example: You have a table with CustomerID field and InvoiceNo field. When you enter the CustomerID then the next dropdown will only show that customers InvoiceNo. If so, you are talking about a progressive lookup. Here is a demo that shows you how to accomplish this:

    http://downloads.alphasoftware.com/T...siveLookup.htm

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Stacey Bruner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Grids and Drop down menus

    That's close, after I make my first choice, depending on that choice, I want to get a certain list in my next field so that I can make my second choice and so on.
    I am sorry for not being able to explain myself very well, I am new to the whole database thing.

    Thanks Stacey

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    John Hertzler
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Akron, PA
    Posts
    218

    Default Re: Grids and Drop down menus

    Review this page:

    http://afas.alphasoftware.com/Sample...dingLookup.a5w

    You may be able to use this idea to construct what you are looking for.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Stacey Bruner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    London, Kentucky
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Grids and Drop down menus

    That is exactly what I am looking for! Thanks!

    now, to make it work for me:D

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: Grids and Drop down menus

    you need to use a dialog instead of a grid so that the lookups can be filter depending on other lookup selection, this feature does not work on grids.

Similar Threads

  1. How to drop old calc fields from drag/drop list.
    By Ohlen Cartmell in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 10:57 PM
  2. Choice of grids from a search?
    By LTinPB in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 09:38 AM
  3. Drop Down Menus
    By John Gamble in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 09:39 AM
  4. Drop-down menus
    By Martin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 03:01 AM
  5. Drop Down List Object vs Field Rule Drop Down
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-08-2003, 06:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •