Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Help with "Coded Lookups"

  1. #1
    Member Graham Wickens's Avatar
    Real Name
    Graham Wickens
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Gloucestershire, UK
    Posts
    795

    Default Help with "Coded Lookups"

    I've done a forum search on the subject of "Coded Lookups" but the threads do not seem to apply to my problem. The Coded Lookups work a treat but each time a coded lookup field gets focus it builds a couple of indices each time, but does them so fast I cant see the record total to give me an idea as to which table is being indexed.

    Parent Table "Logging Field" has the following lookup rules:

    Coded Lookup Field Name1 = Op_Unique (c,8)
    Lookup Table: Appendix_C.dbf
    Linking Field : Appendix_C->Unique (c,8)
    Display Order: Base

    Table "Appendix_C" has two indices:

    Name "unique", on field "Unique", no filter, ascending, all
    Name"Operator", on field "Operator", no filter, ascending, all

    Coded Lookup Field Name2 = B_Unique (c,8)
    Lookup Table: Base_details.dbf
    Linking Field : Base_Details->Unique (c,8)
    Display Order: Base_Details->Base (c,48)

    Table "Base_Details" has two Indices:

    Name "unique", on field "unique", no filter, ascending, all
    Name "Base", on field "Base", no filter, ascending, all

    Coded Lookup Field Name3 = ac_unique (c,8)
    Lookup Table: aircraft_type.dbf
    Linking Field : aircraft_type->ac_unique (c,8)
    Display Order: aircraft_type->Aircraft_Type (c,48)
    Filter : .not.generic (L,1)

    Table "Aircraft_type" has four indices:

    Name "ac_unique", on field "ac_unique", filter = ".not.generic", ascending, all
    Name "ac_unique1", same as index "ac_unique but without the filter
    Name "Aircraft_T", on field "aircraft_type", filter = ".not.generic", ascending, all
    Name "Aircraft_T2", same as index "Aircraft_T" but without the filter

    Coded Lookup Field Name4 = c_unique (c,8)
    Lookup Table: Prefix.dbf
    Linking Field : Prefix->Country_U (c,8)
    Display Order: Prefix->Country (c,25)
    Filter : Prefix->Usage_C (L,1)

    Table "Prefix.dbf" has four Indices:

    Name "Country_U", on field "country_u", filter = "usage_c", ascending, all
    Name "Country_U2" same as "Country_U" but without the filter
    Name "Country", on field "Country", filter = "usage_c", ascending, all
    Name "Country2", same as "Country" but without the filter

    I thought I had all the necessary indices defined, but apparently not, is there a way of trapping these temporary indices to see what the correct index definitions should be?

    Also, whilst on the subject, these coded fields only allow nine characters to be typed into the field, which can make the lookups a pain in the ass, on some lookups, I have to scroll down the drop-down list a dozen lines or more to get to the correct selection, can this be changed to a larger number of characters and if so how?
    --
    Support your local Search and Rescue Unit, Get Lost!

    www.westrowops.co.uk

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Help with "Coded Lookups"

    You might want to check first if "Unique" is a reserved word since you have a field and an index with that name.

    Check the size of the field display that you have defined in the lookup FRUL, that may be why only 9 characters appear. Also if you changed the lookup after creating it by moving the order or the field selection it can cause problems sometimes. I have had to delete the lookup, save, compact and then create a new lookup.

    When you define your index, copy and paste the filter the program created so that you don't have any blanks in the definition.

    Also if the field that contains the lookup definition is only 9 characters, it seems that you would have a problem trying to type more characters than that to synchronize your lookup table to find a match. But I have not tried this.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. A "Continue" for the "While" statement in XBASIC
    By brett s in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-13-2008, 06:02 AM
  2. "copyto" and "conditional masks"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2006, 12:41 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 06:08 PM
  4. Duplicating a "Parent" record complete with "Children"
    By Peterg in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-23-2006, 10:40 AM
  5. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 01:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •