Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "Pre" choice for drop down box

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,714

    Default "Pre" choice for drop down box

    I have a drop down box 5 lines high, dynamically populated from a table. There is a pre choice specified as
    District Wide|000

    The problem is that the "stored value" displays in the control for this "pre" choice. The stored value does not display for the dynamic list. Image attached.

    This was working correctly previously. And when I looked at the component this morning, it displayed correctly in the preview window - but not in the browser. Now it is incorrect in the preview window as well.

    I went back to 1492-3072 with no change, so I am not sure if it was in an earlier build that it worked.

    Bill.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: "Pre" choice for drop down box

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Parker View Post
    I have a drop down box 5 lines high, dynamically populated from a table. There is a pre choice specified as
    District Wide|000

    The problem is that the "stored value" displays in the control for this "pre" choice. The stored value does not display for the dynamic list. Image attached.

    This was working correctly previously. And when I looked at the component this morning, it displayed correctly in the preview window - but not in the browser. Now it is incorrect in the preview window as well.

    I went back to 1492-3072 with no change, so I am not sure if it was in an earlier build that it worked.

    Bill.
    I have that same problem with a dropdown. I wonder what's up with that myself...

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,714

    Default Re: "Pre" choice for drop down box

    Alpha said this was a bug introduced as they added Chinese character support. It is fixed in the next patch, but you can get a beta of it now if you need it.

    Bill.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with "Pre-Fetch Data"
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2006, 06:17 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-04-2006, 06:19 PM
  3. Drag-Drop List "Lock" position
    By Steve Workings in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2005, 06:33 AM
  4. "Drop Down List Box" behavior
    By ronwills in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2003, 09:23 AM
  5. Field-type "Check Box:List Box"
    By Jon Pfarr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2002, 10:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •