Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A Stupid Question 2.0

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default A Stupid Question 2.0

    Can an alpha web aplication considered a web 2.0 application (considering theres is a meaning for web 2.0)

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: A Stupid Question 2.0

    Check it out at :

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_2

    Who cares about web 2.0 when you can have:

    http://mark-shepherd.com/SpringGraph...uleViewer.html


    try the riboflavine

    with Adobe Flex... Now beta 3. RIA taking off.

    Regards, Ron

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: A Stupid Question 2.0

    very very nice

    by the way, can you add flash to a a5w page?

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Flash on A5

    Yes, here is a test:

    http://www.reportlocal.com/flashtest.a5w

    Notes:

    • copy swf file to the A5 project folder
    • publish the swf to the server w/rt-click > publish
    • you could just copy it there, or publish it directly from Adobe Flash
    • it works in Alpha Live Preview also, if you copy the swf file to the Live Preview folder
    • type the following where you want the flash to appear (using appropriate parameters):
    Code:
    <object height=400 width=550><param NAME="movie" VALUE="Rolling_Orange.swf">
    <embed src="Rolling_Orange.swf" width="550" height="400">
    </embed></object>
    [*]I got this code from the web, there are lots of other tags that could be used. For example, you'll notice on my test that my Support menu is cut off by the Flash object. I assume you can tweak it to render under other objects so it won't block the menu. I'm not a flash expert, but I'll try anything once.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mmaisterrena's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mauricio Maisterrena
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Torreon, Mexico
    Posts
    1,435

    Default Re: A Stupid Question 2.0

    Great

    Gret looking page by the way

Similar Threads

  1. This has to be a stupid question!
    By SnapperX1 in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 09:44 PM
  2. A stupid question, I know!
    By Beltronics in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2002, 08:02 PM
  3. I know I Know:stupid question :-(
    By Ubaldo Passamonti in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2002, 03:34 AM
  4. stupid question
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-10-2001, 04:38 PM
  5. Probably a Stupid Question
    By James Connors in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-04-2001, 02:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •