Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Use SQL to access Alpha4 Database?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    tp
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Use SQL to access Alpha4 Database?

    Hi,
    Can I access an Alpha4v3 database running inside a DOS window on a Windows 2000 box from a MS SQL Srvr 2k5 running on a Windows 2K3 box? If so, how do I go about setting this up, then accessing the Alpha4 "pipe"?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!!!

    Thank you,
    Tom P.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Wieder
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Use SQL to access Alpha4 Database?

    Hi,

    I imagine that by now, you solved your problem, but someone else coming accross this thread, might still need some help with this.

    We have alpha4 v4 and the only way we've found to access a4 tables reliably from sql server was to use the Visual FoxPro odbc driver from Microsoft.

    Good luck!

    Alex

Similar Threads

  1. Access Pervasive ISAM and P.SQL Data
    By jstephen@scc-i.com in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 03:29 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 06:31 PM
  3. ODBC Access - SQL 6.5 or SQL 2000
    By Dale Kromminga in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 01:42 PM
  4. Transferring from Alpha4 Ver 6.0.11 to Access
    By Pamela Osborne in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2000, 11:51 AM
  5. Upgraded Alpha4 V6, protected access
    By Robert Nelson in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2000, 11:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •