New call-to-action
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How to report a bug/problem?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default How to report a bug/problem?

    Can anyone tell me how I go about reporting a bug in Alpha Five Ver 8?

    I have the following problem:

    Reports produced in previous versions of Alpha 5 which were working fine in Alpha five ver 8 are now formatted incorrectly (since applying todays Alpha 5 v 8 update - full patch).

    They seem to be filled with extra spaces! Has anyone else noticed this??

    See attachments. Quality has had to be reduced due to file size limit.

    Thanks,

    Alastair

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    I think it is a bug related to RTFs. I forget what setting triggers it. I never bothered reporting the bug because I figured out some kind of work around.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    Peter,

    When did you first notice this problem? I have only just experienced this and these reports have been used for two to three years now. I thought this may be due to downloading todays updates, not sure after what you have said, can you remember how you got around this as I need to get this working ASAP!

    Thanks,

    Alastair

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,656

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    Well, the problem I experience has been since ver. 8. Maybe yours is a variation of it?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    O.K. I am not sure but I would like to report this as a bug so someone can take a look at this - any idea how I go about doing this?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Bill Griffin
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Edgewood, NY
    Posts
    1,201

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    There is a choice on the Help menu to submit a bug report. It is always best to zip up your database and attach that to the bug report.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    Thanks for all the help, I will look into this

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    I have passed this onto Alpha Software to have a look at, does anyone else have this problem or have a workaround for it?

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    For anyone having similar problems I have found out what was causing this!

    After 3-4 hours looking into and taking Peters suggestion about RTF causing his problems I discovered that the top of my reports had grouped items some containing RTF. I tried ungrouping them and the extra spaces have now disappeared.

    Can any Alpha Five developers tell me what was changed in the latest patch that has caused these grouped items to do this? Or can anyone else offer a solution?

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    David Montgomery
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Cedar Hill, TX
    Posts
    226

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    I have several reports and letters that have been affected the same way. I have up to five years developed into many of these reports and letters. I have no intention of changing my developments. I sure hope Alpha fixes this bug, otherwise I will not be doing anymore updates.
    David Montgomery

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Alastair Whyley
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    371

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    I reported this bug a few days ago, does anyone know how long it normally takes to receive a response?

  12. #12
    Member abackstrom's Avatar
    Real Name
    Adam Backstrom
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    Alastair,

    I also noticed this problem and Selwyn gave me the same fix you mentioned a few posts ago ("ungroup the fields"). They are able to reproduce the bug so at least we know they're working on it. In the mean time I've just ungrouped fields in problem reports.
    Adam Backstrom <adam@sixohthree.com>

  13. #13
    Member abackstrom's Avatar
    Real Name
    Adam Backstrom
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    84

    Default Re: How to report a bug/problem?

    FYI, new beta build has this fix in the release notes.
    Adam Backstrom <adam@sixohthree.com>

Similar Threads

  1. Bug Report
    By 411tech in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 11:27 PM
  2. Bug report
    By dcorcoran in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-13-2005, 07:10 AM
  3. BUG REPORT: Anchors problem
    By victor_ikk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-28-2005, 09:48 PM
  4. Report Bug??
    By Tom Henkel in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 04:27 AM
  5. report filter problem - bug?
    By BWilliams in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-16-2002, 12:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •