Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Multiple select lookup for grid search?

  1. #1
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Multiple select lookup for grid search?

    Is there a way to allow multiple selects from a lookup for a grid search? Or is there a better methodology to use.

    E.g. for a state search field, I'd like to lookup a table that has a list and select "MA" & "CA" to result in a search string value of "MA,CA"

    Thanks.
    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design


    CSDA A5 Products
    New - Free CSDA DiagInfo - v1.39, 30 Apr 2013
    CSDA Barcode Functions

    CSDA Code Utility
    CSDA Screen Capture



  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Multiple select lookup for grid search?

    It works perfectly if you make your dropdown height > 1 and allow multiple selections. I just tried it, didn't know it worked either.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Re: Multiple select lookup for grid search?

    Hi Steve,

    Thanks for that pointer, and at least that is a way that works

    Using the dropdown list this way wastes screen real estate that I didn't want to use.

    What I really wanted is something more akin to a temporary dropdown of the list where you could select multiples and then roll it up when you lose focus to the field. If you use a lookup window, it doesn't come up very fast, and I don't think gives a multiple select ability either.
    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design


    CSDA A5 Products
    New - Free CSDA DiagInfo - v1.39, 30 Apr 2013
    CSDA Barcode Functions

    CSDA Code Utility
    CSDA Screen Capture



Similar Threads

  1. select multiple records with check boxes?
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-08-2016, 06:45 PM
  2. Highlighting Search String in Grid Search
    By acidcigarfiend in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 01:12 AM
  3. Multiple select list in X basic
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 09:55 AM
  4. select multiple values errror
    By WFaber in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-01-2002, 08:26 AM
  5. Search Select
    By Charles Hoens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2002, 12:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •