Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Data entry in gridlinker

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,388

    Default Data entry in gridlinker

    My main desktop application heavily relies on data entry in sets. I.e. purchase orders, invoices etc.

    I have managed to recreate these with gridlinker components, however the header component is never in-sync with the child component in data entry mode because it seems that you have to submit the header to the server which then means you can't add records to the child because a new header is presented for data entry.

    Am I missing something fundemental? can someone please explain where I am going wrong.

  2. #2
    Member nehru's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nehru L. Albania
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Philippines, Manila, Q.C.
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    I have the same problem too.

    Sincerely,

    Nehru L. Albania
    Philippines

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,388

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    Yes Nehru,

    This question has been asked several times before, and seems to be beyond the maestro's at Alpha as on doing a search it is never answered. I have read the webdemo help, watched the video's, been to various sites and am stumped. I am now at a point where I am considering that the WAS does not suit my needs and is not as simple as the adverts for it make out.

  4. #4
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,578

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    There are several ways around this problem, but the simplist is to make two pages. The first page is the header where you enter header data, then when you click submit, you go to a second screen where the header shows as labels (non updateable) and the line items are shown below for entry.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,388

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    Pat,

    Firstly, thank-you for verifying that this is a problem, looking at previous posts on this subject I was begining to thing nobody wanted head up Alpha Anon and start admitting they had a problem.

    Thanks for your suggestion, but that seems just a compromise. The major point of a set in a database is to seemlessly link related tables for entering, then altering data. There is nothing seemless about this way of doing things. You mention several ways around the problem, can you list out a few others.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,447

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    While I'm certainly no expert on the subject, I think the problem exists because on the web, each table in the set, i.e. Parent (header) and Child, are handled as separate components, that each have their own submit button, and until that submit button has been pushed, the table/set does not know that a new record has been started. Of course once you push it, you're on the the NEXT blank record, without ever getting a chance to enter the child record info. It is certainly confusing, especially if you're used to working with a desktop application.

    Some time back, Steve Wood showed me a way to get around this issue, and I've been using it ever since. It is similar to what Pat just told you, except that in my case, I don't have the user return to a header page that only has labels, it has blank fields which allow the user to update the header AND the child records while they are both in front of them on the screen. (Keep in mind that they will still both have independent submit buttons.)

    I have Police Report Application, which has header info (parent table) and several child tables. The query display order is set to descending, so that when you open the application, you always see the most recently entered record and its associated child records, along with a link in bold letters entitled "NEW REPORT."

    The user clicks on the New Report button, and it takes them to a seperate A5W page which only has two of the fields from the parent table on it, DATE & CASE NUMBER. Since these two items are required on every report, I thought I'd limit this "new report" page to just that.

    When the user enters those two items, he clicks on the SUBMIT button, and it takes them back to the original set page, which now shows the record containing the those two items (because it's showing the most recently entered record), a bunch of other blank fields for the header section, and the matching child record fields, ready to be filled in. In other words, they're returing to the page they want to work on, not a new, empty blank header page.

    At this point the user can see both the header info and blank child record fields all at one time, so they're not out of sync with each other. It works quite well, although it would certainly be nicer if I didn't have to take them to a separate page temporarily, but as I said it does work.

    The ultimate answer would be to have the ability to create a web-based set with a single submit button. That way the user could view the parent and child fields all at once, and click ONE button to submit the data to each appropriate table, but at the moment I don't think there is any way possible to do that.

    Who knows, maybe the future will hold a way to create "more advanced" web sets, but for now, I think this is the best we can do,.
    Sergeant Richard Hartnett
    Hyattsville City Police Department
    Maryland

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,388

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    Thanks Rich (and Steve) this seems a good way of getting round the problem. Will work on it.

  8. #8
    Member nehru's Avatar
    Real Name
    Nehru L. Albania
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Philippines, Manila, Q.C.
    Posts
    152

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    it helps! :D

    more power to alphasoftware

    sincerely,

    nehru l. albania
    philippines

  9. #9
    Member Larry Gordon's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Gordon
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    389

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    I appreciate that this post is few years old, but I am having the same problems (V9 WAS). I have the parent and child tables linked via gridlinker. I have records from both tables on screen simultaneously. The child records relate to whichever parent record I click on. All fine so far. The parent records can be updated. However, as per this post, if I add a new child record and submit it, it simply vanishes, plus, it doesn't get added to the child dbf. I already have two submit buttons.

    I note that on my A5W page I have the following error message:
    ?x_GridLinker.Tele_ActionLog.Output.Body.UpdateErrors

    I have another message I don't understand:
    ?x_GridLinker.Tele_ActionLog.Output.Body.Grid_Echo

    I am confident now that it's nearly 4 years later that this problem no longer exists and it's just down to my poor abilities. I would very grateful on any advise as to how to complete the child records, or what I am doing wrong.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Data entry in gridlinker

    Hi Larry,

    Upgrade to V10.5. You wont have this as a problem.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

Similar Threads

  1. data entry: Argument is incorrect data type
    By ten10ten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-18-2006, 01:57 PM
  2. one to many data entry
    By BRIAN GRAY in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-24-2004, 04:41 AM
  3. data entry
    By Seth Teicher in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 03:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •