Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    I have a page with a grid and search. Put in search value and press Submit, get a narrowed list, hit next page, I lose the filtered view and get ALL the records.

    I already searched the forum but will put it here just in case before I submit it as a bug. It is repeatable. Anyone else see this?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Jack Lim
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    218

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    HI

    I do not think so.. I have tried that. it worked fine.

    Regards
    Many Thanks.

    Jack Lim

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Quote Originally Posted by jacklcs22 View Post
    HI

    I do not think so.. I have tried that. it worked fine.

    Regards
    I am still having this problem on one search. I am also pretty sure Alpha issued a bug fix for this. After applying the update, I am still having the issue.

    /me waves to Alpha....are you sure you fixed it?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jack Lim
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    218

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Can u forward print screen what search and the grid you have? or you can send to me at private messages.

    regards
    Many Thanks.

    Jack Lim

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregory Zilliox
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lewiston, NY
    Posts
    202

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Is this a SQL table of DBF?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Quote Originally Posted by jacklcs22 View Post
    Can u forward print screen what search and the grid you have? or you can send to me at private messages.

    regards
    The grid contains sensitive data so I'd rather not. It's just a regular grid over .dbfs

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Clint Griggs
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    194

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Quote Originally Posted by gregz View Post
    Is this a SQL table of DBF?
    It's just a regular grid over .dbfs

  8. #8
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,645

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Clint,

    Did you ever find an answer to this? I'm having the same problem.

    Pat

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Williams
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    424

    Default Re: Put in a search on grid, go to page 2, lose the search filter (bug?)

    Quote Originally Posted by clintg@erols.com View Post
    I have a page with a grid and search. Put in search value and press Submit, get a narrowed list, hit next page, I lose the filtered view and get ALL the records.
    Just in case guys...

    Make sure you do not have any code at the top of your A5w page that Overrides the filter of the component itself. For example when I include:

    DBF.filter = "master_office_id = " + quote(session.current_office_id)

    it seriously effects the results I expect to get. If you forget you have this type of custom code you may find yourself scratching your head when you simply look at your properties settings.

    Maybe Worth a look!!!

    Tom

Similar Threads

  1. Use existing Grid Search Part filter to print report
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-21-2007, 11:22 AM
  2. Filter search part of grid with variable
    By Walter in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 10:23 AM
  3. ERROR 4 (on a grid search with long filter expression)
    By LMOTCOB in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2007, 03:09 PM
  4. Highlighting Search String in Grid Search
    By acidcigarfiend in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-03-2006, 01:12 AM
  5. Doing a Search loses my grid filter
    By Ken King in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2005, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •