Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Resolution to high

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ntakadzeni Netshimboni
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default Resolution to high

    I have design a project using a high resolution for a client only to find out the machine of the client does not support the resolution that i have used
    How do I adjust the the resolution or where to set alpha to automatically reduce or increase the resolution depending on the settings of the screen.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Resolution to high

    Ntakadzeni,

    I hate to be the bearer of bad news but there is no simple solution for this. If you look at the bottom of this thread you will see "similar threads" and a search for say "resolution" would more than likely bring up many more.

    I do believe this is in the "Wishlist" forum as well.

    One so-called solution was to create complete sets of forms for various screen resolutions and only show the appropriate ones dependent on the resolution of the PC using the application.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    Member APFCClyde's Avatar
    Real Name
    Clyde Tilley
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Resolution to high

    There are a couple of entries in the help file that might help some:

    UI_INFO()

    Objects that Resize with the Form

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Resolution to high

    Here's the link to the info that Clyde spoke of. I've been working in version 5 so did not know of this...looking forward to when I can start playing around with my new version 8 !

    Can someone tell us now if once a form has been stretched as the help talks about, does this size "stick" or is there a way to make it stick?? I could not find anything about this.


    http://support.alphasoftware.com/alp...h_the_Form.htm
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




Similar Threads

  1. Screen Resolution
    By Ray in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2003, 03:53 PM
  2. screen resolution
    By Trixie dela Cena in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 03:38 PM
  3. Screen Resolution
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2003, 03:56 AM
  4. Screen Resolution
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-23-2002, 06:38 PM
  5. High Availability
    By Mike Turley in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2002, 08:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •