Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't access new records

  1. #1
    Member Gberman's Avatar
    Real Name
    George R Berman
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    57

    Default Can't access new records

    I recently installed A5v8. After I create and save a record, I cannot retrieve it through a search. It also does not get alphabetized in a browse.

    It's there, as the last record number, but re-indexing doesn't help.
    GRB

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    Quote Originally Posted by Gberman View Post
    I recently installed A5v8. After I create and save a record, I cannot retrieve it through a search. It also does not get alphabetized in a browse.

    It's there, as the last record number, but re-indexing doesn't help.
    A sample illustrating the problem would help us determine the issue.

  3. #3
    Member Gberman's Avatar
    Real Name
    George R Berman
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    Thanks for the prompt response. What do you need? A .dbf file?

    How do I upload it?
    GRB

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    George, you should include enough so that the problem can be seen in context on Stan's machine. If you're using a custom data entry form you should include the dictionaries for the dbf. If the dbf has a memo field you need to include the fpt file for the table. If the problem involves permanent indexes you need to include the cdx file for the table. If the data entry form is based on a set of tables you need to include the related tables, dictionaries and indexes. You tell us. what would you need to move to a different folder so that you could see the problem occur there in context? If these questions are perplexing many would simply zip the entire database. Regardless of what you upload you must remember to include directions for Stan (or others) to follow in order to replicate the problem. This probably means keystroke by mouse click, step by step, instructions. Your directions should assume Stan knows nothing about your application, and actual form, table and object names should be employed.

  5. #5
    Member Gberman's Avatar
    Real Name
    George R Berman
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    Thanks, Tom. How do I upload files? Just send as attachment?
    GRB

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    Begin a reply to this post. Choose the "Go Advanced" button. Then follow directions on "manage attachments" to upload the file.

  7. #7
    Member Gberman's Avatar
    Real Name
    George R Berman
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Can't access new records

    Thanks, Tom. I'll archive that so I don't forget.

    However, I expect that uploading the files will be a waste of everyone's time. Here's why: I loaded A5 on another computer on my network, accessed the databases with it, and the problem didn't exist. IOW, the problem lies with my installation.

    I've tried running in safe mode, in case there was interference from another process, but that didn't help, either.

    I've tried, with limited help from Alpha Software, to get a virgin re-installation. I uninstalled the program. Removed all Alpha folders from Program Files and the registry, but I still don't get a true virgin installation: when I re-install, the new software still retains my database list. I've asked Alpha Software how to remove the remaining files, but I'm getting the Big Ignore.

    It's my last thought before (gulp) re-formatting my hard drive. Any help I can get here will be deeply appreciated. A5v8 is a central program in my business. Please don't just get tired of me :-(

    TIA
    George
    GRB

Similar Threads

  1. Can't add new child records because parent grid has no records
    By andi in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 04:19 AM
  2. Estimate Records to Contract/Invoice Records
    By Sean Kennedy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 07:00 AM
  3. Deleting Access records from A5
    By tcampb in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-28-2004, 01:27 PM
  4. Marking and copying records in Access
    By Nick Perez in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-18-2001, 04:40 AM
  5. Access Records in a SavedQuery
    By David Vazquez in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2000, 04:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •