Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Combo Box

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jack Lim
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    218

    Default Combo Box

    Hi

    I need help on the Combo Box, Under the Choice, I selected Computed Automatically, Select Values from Table/Set.

    I have select the Sets and click the Edit Filter Expression.

    I have enter one field for the filter, it worked fine.

    How to enter the expression for 2 fields for the filter in the Target Table and the Current Table?

    Many thanks

    Regards

    Jack Lim
    Many Thanks.

    Jack Lim

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: Combo Box

    Jack,
    Build a Query with action scripting genie to the same table and fields you are trying to polulate the combo box with, and copy the resulting filter expression and then use that for the filter when building your combo box.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. combo box affecting value in other combo box
    By rching in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 05:21 PM
  2. Combo Box
    By Donna MartellottoBoyce in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 08:29 AM
  3. combo box
    By Lanny Tonning in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:38 AM
  4. Dialog box for All or combo box
    By George Corder in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2004, 02:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •