Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roland Strasser
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    93

    Default Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Hi everybody,
    I'am allmost mad, can't solve the following problem.

    I created the following set: person-invoice-item (each 1:many). I positioned a tabbed object (3 tabs) on this set with an embedded browse on each tab (person, invoice, item). After a lot of trouble this tabbed object with embedded browses works (lucky ...).

    But now I chose for example customer miller (tab 1) and his invoice #4 (tab 2). And for that invoice I want to print a report (invoice). But Alpha5 does not print the report for the invoice in question, but for each invoice of the customer ... Does anybody have an idea?

    Never thought that an application might as complicated as this ...

    Thanks a lot
    Roland.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    But Alpha5 does not print the report for the invoice in question, but for each invoice of the customer ... Does anybody have an idea?
    Alpha will print a report based on what you tell it to do. That's the power and complexity of it. Telling it what you want.

    What is the filter for the report?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Roland Strasser
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Stan,
    I did not define a filter so far. I just want to choose a record in the embedded browse and tell alpha to print a defined report just for that record.
    Thanks
    Roland

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Quote Originally Posted by rolstra View Post
    I just want to choose a record in the embedded browse and tell alpha to print a defined report just for that record.
    I'm afraid it is not that simple. Unless you want all records you have to have some filtering.

    The filter can be defined in the report. The report can be told to use "Current selection of records". The report can prompt the user for the filter at the time it is called.

    "Current selection" is not the currently hilighted/chosen record on a form or in a browse. "Current selection" is the range of records chosen by some other filtering or query.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Roland Strasser
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Hi Stan,
    thanks that was the solution. I defined a filter with prompt - the user must enter the invoice number. So the correct invoice (report) is printed. Thank you very much.

    By the way: Alpha5 is not that easy it is promised to be (compared to other apps ...). A lot of possibilies that is true - but not always the easy way.

    Best wishes from Austria
    Roland

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan McCabe
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    HI Folks.
    I am a newbie here, so please pardon the lack of knowledge etc.
    I to am trying to print a report based on a single record from contents of a set. I have a button on my form and want to print the current record. Surely there must be a way to filter on the current record without having the user to enter the record number.
    Perhaps someone can help

    Many Thanks
    Alan

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Quote Originally Posted by alanmccabe View Post
    Surely there must be a way to filter on the current record without having the user to enter the record number.
    Perhaps someone can help

    Many Thanks
    Alan
    Well, it just so happens there is. And please stop calling me Shirley (Airplane joke:))

    In the OnPush of your button using action scripting choose Print a Layout from the Reports category. Choose the report and set any other options as desired. Click next to go the next page of the genie. Here you can choose which records to print. The fourth choice is 'Current record only'.

    That should get you going.

    Also the print button on the standard form toolbar an be set for current record or selected records.

    And finally, welcome to the forum.
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan McCabe
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Great Movie by the way.

    Thanks for your reply.

    I dont appear to have that option?

    I am using s set not sure if this make a difference. The letter/ report runs with all records.

    Regards
    ALan

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    I'm glad you got that! ;)

    Hhmmm very interesting. Let me get back to you on that one. It should be there.
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Ok, something weird going on here. Something akin to that movie refered to earlier.

    Go through the steps that you have done and just choose that top selection as you have it in your screen shot. Finish the genie.. You now have the action in place in the editor. Now edit the action and you will find the current record choice. Hhmm, looks like one of those little insect thingies. I will submit a bug report as soon as i can.

    You could also use the second choice: Records that match the value.....
    Choose a field and control combination that would yield the current record such as an id field.


    EDIT: and I haven't even posted the reply yet. You don't need to finish the genie. Just hit next to go the record selection page (as in the screen shot) then hit the back button and then next again to return to the same page and voila it appears.
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,198

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Quote Originally Posted by alanmccabe View Post
    I have a button on my form and want to print the current record. Surely there must be a way to filter on the current record without having the user to enter the record number.
    Perhaps someone can help
    Alan, Tim,

    I have the option to select current records. But that applies to a filtered table. If what is wanted is point to a parent record and just see it, and if you have designed your parent table to have a field containing a unique id for each record, you could use the second option as the control to pull only the current record in focus.

    By the awy: v8:1827:3121
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan McCabe
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Thanks for all your help folks
    Ok so I open alphasports and edit the invoice form the button called print current invoice the option for current record is available. If I go back and change to a different report or letter the option disappears. Perhaps this will help.

    Thanks Again

    Al from sunny Ireland :(

  13. #13
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,620

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Al - (nice name...) ;)

    If the report that you are running from the button is based on the same table/set as the form is based on, then you can get the current record only option.

    If the report is based on any other table/set, then that option is not valid.

    An alternate method is to filter the report on a value on the form and select those records for the report. You will find this is another option of action scripting...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Quote Originally Posted by Al
    If the report that you are running from the button is based on the same table/set as the form is based on, then you can get the current record only option.

    If the report is based on any other table/set, then that option is not valid.
    Yes, so maybe Alan you could clarify for us if this your situation. Are both the form and report based on the same table or set?

    Not with standing the above I still see some weirdness happening.

    Try this in Alphasports. Use the Vendors form: it has no existing print buttons. And the Products by Vendor report: It has no filter defined and additional filtering radio control is set to none. Now while viewing the form I want to print the report and include only the current record. On the toolbar use the standard alpha print button using the dropdown arrow and choose Print current record. This is just to prove that printing the current record is a legitimate task in this instance as far as the form and report being compatible.

    Now put the form in design mode and place a new button there on.
    Using action scripting choose Reports category then the Print a Layout action.
    Choose the Products by Vendor report.
    Click Next. You should now be at the select records page of the genie.
    At his point I do not have the choice of 'Current record only' or 'Currently selected records'
    Click the back button.
    Click the Next button.
    At this point I do have 'Current record only' and 'Currently selected records'.

    Anyone see this??
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Hi Tim,

    Sad to say but the problem does not manifest itself for me. Running version 1827 build 3121. I can see both options right away.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Thanks Mike,
    Hhmmm again.

    I VNCed to another computer and see the same behaviour. May be it is a southern hemisphere thing. I have noticed though that once I get the choices to display in a particular form it sort of sticks for the form. Very inconsistent though.:confused:
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan McCabe
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Sorry for the delay in getting back folks I have been away on business.

    Tim I tried what you mentioned and mine works ok. I see the print current record option in the genie.

    Perhaps I am going about this in the wrong way.

    I have a table named customers and a table named jobs. I have created a set based on the two. When I add a job to the database I want to be able to print out a page based on the information in the database for that job. Price Location etc etc. Each job has a unique id but I dont want the secretary to have to know the id in order to print the job info sheet. I was placing a button in the job form to print the info sheet. Hope that make sense.
    By the way if the above does make sense would it be better to use a letter or report. Or does this not matter.

    Thanks Again Folks.
    Nice to be on a board where people take the time to help

    Regards
    Alan

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Frustrating: Creating report from a child table's entry (embedded browse)

    Quote Originally Posted by alanmccabe View Post
    would it be better to use a letter or report.
    I haven't followed the complete thread but can answer this. It is always better to print a report than a form. Forms are designed for viewing, reports for printing. Forms have possible elements that cannot be printed without extreme effort, the complete contents of tabbed objects come to mind. The report writer has available functions that do not necessarily perform outside the scope of a report.

    There are action scripting options to print a report based on the contents of an object on the currently visible record on a form, if I am not mistaken.

Similar Threads

  1. data entry embedded browse?
    By ppollock in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2006, 03:08 PM
  2. OnSave help for embedded (child) browse
    By Bill in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-31-2006, 07:23 AM
  3. parent table's browse multiple
    By sean lu in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2003, 06:45 PM
  4. Safe embedded browse entry at last in A5V5?
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-31-2002, 05:41 PM
  5. Default Data Entry in Embedded Browse Problem
    By Barbara Collins in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2002, 05:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •