Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Search results incomplete

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Search results incomplete

    I have a grid with a search part. When I publish the grid and perform a search using criteria that I know are in the table, the results are often incomplete - either no records or partial.

    Any ideas on why?

    Thanks much.

    Alex Steinman

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,627

    Default Re: Search results incomplete

    Is the grid itself filtered and then the Search is just narrowing the grid filter?

    Keep in mind too that the Search uses the "included in" operator unless you've specified something else (worth checking now that I write this). So instead of search for "framistan" just search for "fram" and see what you get.
    -Steve


  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: Search results incomplete

    Thanks for the reply, Steve.

    The grid isn't filtered, and I am using the "Included In" option.

    I did just realize that the grid is based on a View, rather than a Table. Could my problem be related to the View? I'm not having the same problem with my other components with searches.

    Thanks, again.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,627

    Default Re: Search results incomplete

    Yup. a definite probability.

    If all you need to do is query against a single table, then make the grid against that table. If you really need the the "View" and it's association between tables, it's time to revisit that.
    -Steve


  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Steinman
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    240

    Default Re: Search results incomplete

    Steve,
    What if I need to query against two tables? Unfortunately, I'm still having trouble gettig this to work. Basically, I have a one to many relationship between two tables (household => person). I want the grid to display data from the person table and the household table (linked by the household ID field).

    I appreciate any further direction you might be able to offer.

    Thanks, again.

    Alex

Similar Threads

  1. Specific location in chm search results
    By jmatienza in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2007, 08:33 AM
  2. Printing just the results of a search
    By Andy Gill in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-21-2006, 10:18 AM
  3. search not returning proper results
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-29-2006, 10:39 AM
  4. search returning incorrect results
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 08:34 AM
  5. Search on Key gives wrong results
    By Jim Gatton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2004, 06:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •