Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Modal form...

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    TD. Lee
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    116

    Default Modal form...

    In MS Access if a form is "modal" then it has the focus and the user cannot work in any other part on the database until that form is closed. How do you make a form behave this way in A5v7? I have tried checking the "modal" radio button on the properties sheet but it appears "modal" means something different in A5v7.

    Thanks,
    TD

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Modal form...

    Td,

    A modal form in Alpha is the same as what you are used to it seems.

    When a form is opened via Action Scripting, one of the choices on the Options tab when using the Action Script is to how to open the form--the dropdown list. open a form normal, normal_hidden, dialog (modal), dialog modal)_hidden.

    If xbasic is wanted then use form.load()

    http://support.alphasoftware.com/alp...ORM.LOAD().htm
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Modal form...

    The Modal check box in the form properties is on the Data Entry tab and refers to the mode of data entry with modal meaning you can't make changes to the data untill you specifically allow that. Such as with the menu item while in form view: Form->Allow Edits (F3). To make the form behave as you describe Alpha refers this as 'Dialog' style as Mike has mentioned. To confuse things a bit an xDialog box can be modal (can not leave) or modeless(can leave)
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default Re: Modal form...

    For background information

    Open the Help file
    Choose Index tab
    Choose Form (desktop)
    Select "Open as Modal Window"

Similar Threads

  1. Modal Form
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 05:14 AM
  2. Refreshing form after modal update?
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-19-2005, 01:14 PM
  3. Form won't go modal.
    By CALocklin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-10-2003, 03:27 PM
  4. Form opened as dialog not modal
    By Scott Emerick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-15-2003, 07:50 AM
  5. Modal form opens Modless
    By Scott Emerick in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2002, 08:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •