Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Error 1" reports will not archive

  1. #1
    Member svfd631's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Pierson
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    24

    Default "Error 1" reports will not archive

    I keep getting an "error 1" message when trying to archive a report for any of the four options. It is occurring on two different installations and any databases I have created. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: "Error 1" reports will not archive

    Quote Originally Posted by svfd631 View Post
    I keep getting an "error 1" message when trying to archive a report for any of the four options. It is occurring on two different installations and any databases I have created. Any ideas?
    A search for "error 1", with the quotes, tells me that the error ususally means that Alpha cannot find a referenced file.

  3. #3
    Member svfd631's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Pierson
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: "Error 1" reports will not archive

    I found that also when searching threads, help index for codes etc. but I am baffled why it is the same on two installations, all databases. So far any searching or references doesn't give me any direction for what files cannot be found by A5

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default Re: "Error 1" reports will not archive

    Hi Larry,

    What is the code you are using when trying to archive a report?
    Cheryl
    #1 Designs By Pagecrazy
    http://pagecrazy.com/

  5. #5
    Member svfd631's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Pierson
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: code for archiving

    I use the button tools for easy adding but the problem is occuring in every instance. Even when going to the reports tab on the control panel to open a report, the menu options for archiving any type do not work.
    I guess I may try a new install but still wondering how it occurred in two installations, two locations on the same day?

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default Re: "Error 1" reports will not archive

    Hi Larry,

    Maybe it is the patch you used on those installs?
    Cheryl
    #1 Designs By Pagecrazy
    http://pagecrazy.com/

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: code for archiving

    Larry,

    on the workstations that are having trouble use the "details" view of the control panel to inspect the physical path definition Alpha is using for your tables and sets.

    From control panel, right click white space
    Choose View from the right click menu
    choose Details from drop down list
    Select Tables / Sets tab

    Inspect "Full name" for the table or set supporting your report. It's likely that what you see is different from the actual physical path to the table or set. Hence, Alpha can't find your tables to run the report.

    Background: The simplest way to avoid pathing issues in an Alpha Five database is to physically store the tables and sets in the same folder as the database dictionary file (the "ADB" file) itself. Not a subfolder. Not a different folder. Not a different drive. The same folder.

  8. #8
    Member svfd631's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Pierson
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Physical path - patches

    I have V7, Build 4130, Addins build 3033.
    I viewed the physical paths and they are the same as always and all files are in the same directory (I learned that lesson a few months ago) :-)
    I also just discovered that not only is the .pdf (or other methods) archive not functioning, it deletes the old archive file.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2007, 12:07 PM
  2. "Printing" or generating reports to multiple files
    By agardk in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2007, 12:13 PM
  3. New "Tell A Friend" component in Code Archive
    By Steve Wood in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2006, 03:18 AM
  4. A4v6 reports and printing "regions"
    By Kareem Barber in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2001, 04:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •