Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Existing reports

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Dwyer
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Existing reports

    I'm not a fan of re-inventing the wheel. Somewhere on the Inrternet is there place wherer fellow QReport users post already built reports?

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Dwyer
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Existing reports

    Well, not a single person responded after a couple of weeks. So let me ask it this way... if I were to build a portal to re-distribute reports, would you be willing to submit reports you created within the QReport community? (No committals here... I'm just trying to gauge interest.)

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Existing reports

    Brian

    Report sharing will be taken care of by the QReportBuilder site in the near future.

    Are you looking for reports to use, or to develop reports for others?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Dwyer
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Existing reports

    To use. I think it's crazy we're all spending time re-creating the same reports. And I know for you, as developer, that stinks. :)

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Walter Dutcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Existing reports

    When will the sample reports be available for download. I can view the sample pdf's but no download capability...would like to use to look at a report design like the invoice combined with statement report...

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Walter Dutcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Existing reports

    I'm still having no luck with the sample reports. I see the compressed (zip) files and have downloaded a couple of those but there doesn't seem to be any way to import into Qreportbuilder. Qreportbuilder is looking for QRBR tagged files, there are no labelled this way inside the zip file. What am I missing?

  7. #7
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Existing reports

    We just found that IE on XP is renaming the .QRBR files as .ZIP during the download process.

    Save the files as a .QRBR and then you can import them.

    Or use FireFox as a browser and it won't rename the files for you. (I didn't notice the problem since I usually use FF.)

    I don't know why IE thinks this is so 'smart'.

    The web site should have been changed to include a message about renaming. You may want to refresh to bypass the cached version in IE to see the message.

    See attached image..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Walter Dutcher
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Existing reports

    Thanks for the quick response. OK tried that and did import the report definition, except got the following error message:

    In a5_qrb_genericFunction(): Variable "a5_qrb_import_report" not found

    But report is now on my preview and edit lists and seems to be working OK. Thanks.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Existing reports

    Quote Originally Posted by rochbert View Post
    In a5_qrb_genericFunction(): Variable "a5_qrb_import_report" not found
    You are welcome.

    Yes that message comes up, but as you have found it is a false alarm - no harm. Just ignore it and you'll be fine. Hopefully it will be eliminated soon, but it's a cosmetic error...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Any existing finance applications?
    By Chris Howell in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 10:19 PM
  2. Report existing and non-existing records
    By Kevin Gillan in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2005, 09:15 AM
  3. Linking to existing databse
    By HEMANT JAIN in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2003, 05:16 AM
  4. Add to Existing Code
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-11-2002, 02:04 PM
  5. Looking for an existing A5V4 database
    By John Braat in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2000, 06:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •