Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    I have a database containing 30 operations. When I select New Operation the menu to Create New Opearation will not appear. I have tried this in version 7 and version 8 with the same result. However, it works correctly in other databases. I have compacted this database but New Operation still does not work. Have I reached the limit (30) for new operations? I also reinstalled the software but the result is the same.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,617

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Check Help - About Alpha 5

    and make sure that you are in the development version and not the runtime.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Al: Thanks for your suggestion but I could not find anything in help relating to my problem. Also, I have been using Alpha Four then Alpha Five for over 10years. I certainly wouldn't attemt to create/edit a database using the runtime version!

    Perhaps I didn't clearly indicate my problem:
    1.Right click under Operations and a menu appears;
    View
    Arrange Icons
    New
    Addins

    Select "New"
    The genie to "Create New Operation" does not appear. Nothing happens. It works okay with a different database.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,617

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Arlen

    We all make mistakes. Perhaps you are better than I. I've been using Alpha since Alpha 1 (or some similar name) and I've still made the mistake of using the wrong version.

    With a desktop shortcut or using windows file association, it's very easy to open a database with a different version than we thought we did. So I started with the most common error.

    Since it works in another database, then compact the database it doesn't work in.

    If that doesn't work, then build a new database, add the tables and sets to it. If you have code, then export all of the code from the first database and import it into the second database.

    Al (or Art)- anything but late to dinner. (editing doesn't change the notification in the email.)
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Al, Thanks for your thoughtful reply. I make lots of dumb mistakes so thinking I might have used the runtime software is certainly something to consider.

    Not looking forward to creating a new database per your suggestion as I have a lot of scripts, forms, reports etc that would need to be copied. However if that is the only solution I will do that in the future. In the meantime I was able to duplicate an existing operation then modify it for the purpose I needed.

    All the other genies (forms,reports,browses etc) still work in this database...just the operation genie that fails.

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,617

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Making a new database isn't that hard.

    When you add the tables and sets, all of the objects come along with it.

    The code is the only part where you right click, export all scripts and functions and then import them into the new database. Takes about 1 minutes overall....

    Give it a try. You're not committed to the new database until you know that it works...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    AL:Again thanks for your input. While in the past I have copied individual objects to other databases I guess I never copied an entire database. Didn't realize it was so simple. That's one of the great things about this message board...can get fantastic help and it seems I always learn something...even simple things can be very helpful!

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Arlen Troup
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    Just one final comment before we wrap up this subject. I've added all the tables and sets to a new database. However, only about half of the operations are present in the new database and a number of forms are missing. I haven't had a chance yet to check for other missing objects. Sounds as if the old database is really messed up internally even though it runs just fine.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,617

    Default Re: "Create New Operation" Menu unavailable

    What type of operations are missing?

    Forms are missing too?

    Did you compact the database?

    Also you can duplicate the table/set this the forms are missing from to a new name. The duplication process rebuilds the structure files and fixes many ills....... If it fixes it, then delete the original and rename the new ones back to the original names.

    All of this after backing up.......
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Bug in V8? Create link in set, "child table in use" error
    By kthibeault1965 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 10:13 PM
  2. Error with running "Create Install Package"
    By jdoyle in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 12:29 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-11-2006, 08:50 AM
  4. "Expected Value" error when attempting to create a set
    By Alexjs1 in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-04-2005, 01:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •