Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Choices" not available when checkbox selected

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Rob Polley
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    439

    Default "Choices" not available when checkbox selected

    I have a field that I want to fill from another table. When I select "radio button" or "drop down box" as the type, "Choices" is available below, where I can pick the table, etc.

    But when I pick Checkbox as the type, "Choices" is not available, so I can't link it to the field. I KNOW I've been able to do this in the past, even with checkboxes.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: "Choices" not available when checkbox selected

    perhaps you defined your checkbox as a Logical field, which would remove the Choices option.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Rob Polley
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    439

    Default Re: "Choices" not available when checkbox selected

    Steve,

    Thanks for your response. It's not a logical field though, and when I pick radio button or drop down box, "choices" is available.

    Thank you.

    --Rob

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: "Choices" not available when checkbox selected

    To be sure, I am referring to the Grid or Dialog Property called Data Type, not the field type in the Table definition. If this Data Type is anything other than Character, Choices will not appear - but Choices will still appear for non-checkboxes. See graphic.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. "The selected layout is locked by another session," why?
    By abackstrom in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 11:23 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2007, 12:07 PM
  3. Problem with "Displaying a Selected Record in a Dialog"
    By eduran582 in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 12:44 PM
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-07-2006, 08:39 AM
  5. 'relative' checkbox in form"dimensions"
    By Anthony Cappelletti in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2001, 06:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •