Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Vaughan
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Menifee, California
    Posts
    16

    Default A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

    I'm playing around trying to get a feel for how things work. I am starting with a simple Alpha Five project that will add some database features to what is available with Quickbooks.

    I have all of the most recent updates for the tools shown in the thread title.

    I have spent several hours trying to get past the following problem but nothing I try works. I'm sure the solution is simple. Please help! If you need more info, let me know. Thanks! ~Dave

    Import QB Table Data via AlphaDAO

    I have searched for and done my best to follow the instructions for setting up a passive-link (QB) table. I can import the complete Customer table (using "SELECT * FROM Customer") or a single column SELECT but as soon as I try to import (SELECT) 2 or more columns from the table, I get one of these two errors...

    (This is the error that I get when I setup a multiple column SQL SELECT Statement such as: "SELECT ListID, FullName, CompanyName FROM Customer" and use the "Preview records to be imported" link)...

    Script:UI_DLG_BOX:Specify SQL to Select Records line:172
    previewRecordsInAdHocDataSource(lv)
    Property not found

    (This is the error I get when I try and run the operation/script)...

    Error running Import Operation
    Script:TEMPLATEline:29
    p = a5_AlphaDAO_Import(coinnectionString,a_import,options,flasSilent,args)
    Property not found

    Note: Line 29 is the last line of the XBasic that was created. I have copied the XBasic (that gives the 2nd error) below...

    dim connectionString as c
    connectionString = "{A5API='ODBC',DataSource='QuickBooks Data',A5Syntax='QuickBooks'}"

    delete options
    dim options as p
    options.ConsolidateArguments= .t.
    options.AddTablesToDatabase= .t.
    options.ShowProgress= .t.
    options.AllowCancel= .t.

    delete a_import
    dim a_import[0] as p

    a_import[].ObjectName = "Customer"
    a_import[..].SQLSelectStatement = "SELECT ListID, FullName, CompanyName FROM Customer"
    a_import[..].SQLType = "Portable"
    a_import[..].Arguments = ""
    a_import[..].ImportType = "Create table"
    a_import[..].LocalTableName = a5.get_path() + chr(92) + "Customer"+".dbf"
    a_import[..].LocalTableFieldDef = ""
    a_import[..].OverwriteOption = "Prompt before overwriting"

    dim flagSilent as l
    flagSilent = .f.
    delete p
    dim p as p
    p = a5_AlphaDAO_Import(connectionString,a_import,options,flagSilent,args)

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

    David

    There was an earlier discussion about an append operation and QODBC - it seems that it will not work under the latest patch.

    Suggest you go back to an earlier patch.

    I have tried with the newest patch 1902-3137 and get the same message. I went back to 1874-3133 and it works as it should.

    Here is the post for your reference

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=71111

    It was suggested in that post that a bug report should be sent - don't know if it was or not. You could find out by posting to that thread.

    In the meantime go back to 1874-3133.

    If you don't have that here is a place where you can get it and all patches if need be

    http://downloads.alphasoftware.com/a...nate/index.htm

    Tom

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David Vaughan
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Menifee, California
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks Tom. If I recall, I can simply install the older patch and it will revert me to the older build (no need to uninstall and reinstall, etc)? Please confirm.

    Also, I am not yet knowledgeable enough to discern if the root of my problem would be the same issue as the earlier post. I guess the proof will be if the downgrade fixes the issue!

    Thanks again. ~Dave

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

    Dave

    You can just run the old patch again. You don't have to uninstall and reinstall. Just run the earlier patch as you would any other patch.

    I ran your code against my quick books and it worked.

    Tom

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    David Vaughan
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Menifee, California
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: A5V8 Enterprise - QODBC V8 RW - Quickbooks Enterprise 8: What am I doing wrong?

    Holy crap! That was it! I worked all of last night and most of today trying to figure out what I was doing wrong. Thanks Tom, you saved me from wasting the rest of the weekend! ~Dave

Similar Threads

  1. Do I need the Enterprise version???
    By rmssoftware in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 06:44 PM
  2. Basic, Enterprise
    By rsmereka in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 05:04 PM
  3. Enterprise reporting and WAS
    By Brett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2006, 11:28 AM
  4. Enterprise Reporting (i.e. SQL) now available for A5 V7
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-14-2006, 10:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •