Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QReportBuilder, Enterprise, Pro, Premier

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert C. Johnson
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default QReportBuilder, Enterprise, Pro, Premier

    I just purchased the product and when I try to connect to a QB7 file and refresh it tells me it is only licensed for Enterprise to contact them for an "upgrade". Anyone know what gives?
    Bob Johnson

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert C. Johnson
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: QReportBuilder, Enterprise, Pro, Premier

    I figured out what was wrong. I have QB Enterprise installed though I don't really use it. I guess the install of it created a license which is only good for enterprise so when I tried to open a pro/premier file it squalked at me. The only way I could fix it was to uninstall Enterprise!

    Bob Johnson

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Brad Waddell
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: QReportBuilder, Enterprise, Pro, Premier

    the issue you are reporting was resolved in a previous version of QODBC, the driver which QReportBuilder uses to connect to QuickBooks. We are working currently on isolating the driver used by QReportBuilder from the one installed by QuickBooks Enterprise to resolve such issues in the future - thanks.

    brad

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 12:50 AM
  2. Runtime Pro or Enterprise
    By Walter in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2007, 02:56 PM
  3. QReportBuilder at Conference
    By Steve Wood in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2007, 01:20 AM
  4. v8: develop in enterprise, deploy in pro
    By Steve Wood in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2006, 01:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •