Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Alpha Four - running different versions on a network

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Veronica Perez
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Alpha Four - running different versions on a network

    Is it possible to run v6 and v7 of alpha four on the same network, accessing the same data?

    What issues could occur? Obviously, the v6 machines are older Windows versions and V7 would be to use on some newer machines.

    Thoughts?

    Thank you,

    gunper

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Duncan Greenshields
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    216

    Default Re: Alpha Four - running different versions on a network

    Veronica;
    We still run several PCs on the network with V6 and one with V7, all working on the same files with no problems whatsoever.

    Duncan

Similar Threads

  1. Network Running very slow
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-19-2007, 03:30 PM
  2. Running Across Network
    By davej in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-29-2005, 03:39 PM
  3. Removing old versions of Alpha 5
    By Bob Tomas in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2004, 02:08 PM
  4. Alpha 5 versions (alpha admin.)
    By glen65 in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2002, 06:07 PM
  5. Alpha Five versions
    By Philippe Gadbois in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2000, 02:25 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •