Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tool bar and menu bar

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,091

    Default tool bar and menu bar

    i have a few of the same buttons on multiple forms for a each record. it would make sense to place these buttons on menus and toolbars.

    i can do this ok, but i do not know how to add a filter to the button on the menu or toolbar.

    the filter is to open a form based upon a field in the current form.

    thanks again for even more help.

    richard

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: tool bar and menu bar

    Hi Richard,

    Look up the function form.button.push()

    Keep your custom form buttons on your forms. Just hide them. Add a button or buttons to your tool bar, and add your xbasic code to push the buttons on the form from the tool bar added button or buttons.
    That way you have your individual code for each form on the form's button, and you just push the form's hidden button from the tool bar at the top.

    Hope that made sense.

    Regards

    Ed
    Last edited by Ed Barley; 03-19-2008 at 03:56 PM.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,091

    Default Re: tool bar and menu bar

    Ed

    thanks very much. works great.

    regards

    richard

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: tool bar and menu bar

    Hey Richard,

    Glad it fit your situation.

    Have a good one.

    Regards

    Ed

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,091

    Default Re: tool bar and menu bar

    Ed,

    its really tidied up some of my forms and they are looking much better. Also makes for easier programming if there are any changes.

    im on a mission now to put as many buttons as feasiblly possible on the toolbars.

    cheers

    richard

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ed Barley
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    1,056

    Default Re: tool bar and menu bar

    Hi Richard,

    Thanks to the excellent help on this board, I have been using this advice for a while now.

    Have a good end of the day.

    Ed

Similar Threads

  1. tool bar question
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-01-2004, 08:27 PM
  2. Status bar and custom menu bar script
    By ed eddy in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2003, 02:58 AM
  3. Custom Tool Bar
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2002, 01:18 PM
  4. repeating tool bar
    By terry metzner in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 11:25 AM
  5. repeating tool bar
    By terry metzner in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2002, 07:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •