Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Perry Williams
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    44

    Default Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    On a web page, I have a field set up that opens a new web page with google maps..

    My Calculated field is called "GoogleMaps" the calculated value is:
    "http://maps.google.com/maps?near="+words(Address,1,1)+"+"+words(Address,2,1)+"+"+words(Address,3,1)+"+"+words(Address,4,1)+"+"+words(Address,5,1)+"+"+lookupc("f",Zip,"trim(city)+'+'+state+'+'+zip","zipcodeplus","Zip")

    This will create a calculated value of:(sample)
    http://maps.google.com/maps?near=467...NCORD+CA+94521

    I set up this field as a link, with Link value Type = "Field value is link address"
    Target Frame = "New Window"

    It has worked great for months!! But just recently, it fails, and sends me to my server root address as: http://myserver/0?a5w_sessionId=blahblahblah

    I have tried rebuilding the page from scratch, reinstalling application server, and other variations of linking.. but..

    It always works with Full version of Alpha5v8 running on Server, but Never works with Application Server running on Server by itself.. (everything EXCEPT this type of linking still works fine!)

    Like I said, this problem suddenly appeared last week, prior to that everything was working great!

    help?

    Perry

  2. #2
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Hello Perry,

    Ironically I have been having issues with Mapquest for the last 2 weeks. I just found out they were "retooling" their site which should hopefully be resolved soon.

    I have the following calc fields for Mapquest
    Mapquest = "http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?zoom=12&style=1&address="+urlencode(alltrim(Site_address))+"&city="+urlencode(alltrim(Site_city))+"&state="+urlencode(alltrim(Site_state))+"&Zip="+urlencode(alltrim(Site_zip))+"&cid=lfmaplink"
    MapquestImage = "http://www.socialserviceemployment.com/jobs/images/mapquest.gif"

    Wish I could help further.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Perry Williams
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Yes, I ran into URL change with Mapquest last week too, but this is not Mapquest..

    The application server is ignoring the value in the field, and just sending me to the server root..

    if it was google maps url, then at least the url from application server would be http://maps.google..... instead of my server root ..

    Same with my links to Mapquest, Google, and YahooMaps (I have links to all 3)

    All three failed at same time, and like I said, the link doesn't even take me to their sites, unless I have Full version of Alpha5v8 running on server vs Application Server

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jeff Kletrovets
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Perry

    Here is what I use and it is currently working:

    Code:
    "http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&hl=en&saddr="+alltrim(gvcompadd1)+",+"+alltrim(gvcompcity)+",+"+alltrim(gvcompst)+"+"+alltrim(gvcompzip)+"&daddr="+alltrim(Woshpadd1f)+",+"+alltrim(Woshpcityf)+",+"+alltrim(Woshpstf)+"+"+alltrim(Woshpzipf)
    It is always mind boggling when something just stops working. :)

    I had to alltrim the values I used as variables as I recall to make sure there were no random spaces in there messing things up.

    Not sure if it will help...but thought I would pass along my method.

    Jeff

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Perry Williams
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Frustrated, but I just threw Alpha Software some unearned money, and purchased another copy of Alpha 5v8 Professional, so that at least I can get some work done.. My original copy is tied up on the server to make Application server work correctly.

    What a waste, I feel it MUST be something they changed..

    Oh well, at least it's not Bill Gates..

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jeff Kletrovets
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Perry

    I am sure if you send a bug report to Alpha they will take care of it if they can duplicate your issue. They are VERY good about that.

    Regards,

    Jeff

  7. #7
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    Depending on where your database resides, it could be this portion of your code:

    lookupc("f",Zip,"trim(city)+'+'+state+'+'+zip","zipcodeplus","Zip")

    On a server, normally the database is preceeded with an alias, as in "[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\zipcodeplus"

    This would explain why it works with the full version, not the server only.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,557

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8


  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Perry Williams
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    THAT FIXED IT!!!

    Steve Wood, you were right!
    **************
    Depending on where your database resides, it could be this portion of your code:
    lookupc("f",Zip,"trim(city)+'+'+state+'+'+zip","zipcodeplus","Zip")
    On a server, normally the database is preceeded with an alias, as in "[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\zipcodeplus"
    This would explain why it works with the full version, not the server only.
    __________________
    Steve Wood
    ***************

    I changed "zipcodeplus" to "G:\blahblahpath\zipcodeplus"

    And it works perfect! Thank You!

    -Perry

  10. #10
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: Link Fails on Application Server but Works On Full Version of Alpha 5v8

    If it works local, not on the server, I always start looking for Alias or database issues.

    --------------

    In case anyone wanted to know, and I hope I come across instructive and not smug, I always start off reviewing a post by looking at the original question and ignoring every subsequent post until I have formed some thought. Only then I check to make sure I am not being redundant or my theory was blown out of the water by someone else.

    I assume the problem is some small seemingly insignificant omission on the part of the programmer, because 99% of the time that's why I have a problem. If not that, perhaps the poster has not given enough information or has a fundamental misunderstanding of how something works.

    I ignore subsequent threads because it is natural for people (mostly with good intentions) to take the argument in some tangential and/or non-constructive direction (like my post here). These sub-threads take over as the central issue and distract me from understanding the root cause.

    And if I'm not sure about my answer, I TEST on a live copy in my office before I post (admittedly I used to be more firm on that than lately).

    I also often ignore questions where I know the answer is already on the forum; I think I'm not the only one that does this. It is sad though when some new user is involved in a discussion that is leading them no where, and a complete answer is just a search away. Another Steve points this out all the time to his credit.

    On the other hand, some threads are like reading a good piece of poetry -- hope, wonder, gladness, appreciation, balanced by ridicule, angst, blame and retort. Someone should write a play just using forum thread posts, it would be a hit.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 06:26 AM
  2. Application Server only version - Report issue
    By David Brown in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 02:02 PM
  3. Need Full Version Alpha Five V3.1-4
    By ronwills in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-02-2003, 12:52 PM
  4. Need Full Version Alpha Five V3.1-4
    By ronwills in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2003, 09:15 AM
  5. ShortCut works with Full version, not runtime
    By Jim Chapman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 05:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •