Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 500 error dump method not found

  1. #1
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default 500 error dump method not found

    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Script:TEMPLATE line:3
    tmpstr = tmpl.request.variables.v.r1.Transportation.dump()
    Member property does not exist
    tmpl.request.variables.v.r1.Transportation.dump method not found."

    I've been using this grid (with tabs) for some time and suddenly getting this error. Have made minor changes to some fields. This error occurred with another field, I took that field out and now this same error moved to the next field.

    ====================================
    OK...I was able to resolve this. I ended up taking out the last several fields, saving, publishing and testing. Once the error went away, I added the fields back one by one. All fields now added back and the error is gone. Must have been some sort of grid corruption.

    This is a little unsettling...
    Last edited by EricN; 04-07-2008 at 06:18 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,612

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Are you changing fields in the table itself? If you are, and then fiddling with the fields included on the grid, you should make sure you press the "Refresh Field List" button next to the Table Name selector of the Query section.

    Dunno for sure if that's your problem, but I'd bet it's in something you did, not something A5 screwed up. I'm always adding/moving/deleting/changing fields between tables and grids and haven't had the problem you describe. So, don't let it unsettle you.
    -Steve


  3. #3
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Hi Steve,

    When I started this project a couple of months ago, I quickly learned to "Refresh" every time I modified a grid even if I didn't make changes to the table itself. It is such a habit now that I do it automatically.

    The error could still be something I did.

    ==============================
    Update: I get this error when I intentionally do not complete required fields and click submit. When I go back and complete these fields, everything is ok. When I change these fields to NOT required, and test by not completing these fields, it works fine.

    Maybe rebuild a new grid?
    Last edited by EricN; 04-07-2008 at 09:57 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  4. #4
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Created new grid from scratch:

    1) Test without any required fields...worked fine.
    2) Test with 2 fields required and intentionally didn't complete them...I get the above error!
    3) Test with 2 fields required but this time completed the fields...worked fine.
    4) Test completed one of the required fields and not the other...I get the above error!

    Note: 1 field is (text) connected to table described in grid's query (same table). Other field is a dynamic dropdown and gets data from another table.

    Also now I see my other grids that contain required fields do not give me an error HOWEVER if I do not complete a required field and click submit, it does not catch any of the required fields. It continues to the next page. This also worked before!

    Testing done on my local computer not on-line.
    I've restarted the computer and tested again.
    Packed tables
    Updated indexes
    ----> Same results.

    I have version 8 Build 1980

    I've come along too far for this to happen.

    Bug? ...or has someone encountered this and has a solution??
    Last edited by EricN; 04-07-2008 at 11:59 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  5. #5
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Well I removed Alpha from my computer and did a complete reinstall of both Alpha and app server.

    I STILL GET THE ERRORS!

    My main grid (registration) which has several required fields does not stop me from passing to the next page when I click submit even though I fail to complete ANY of the fields in the grid. I do not get any errors. This is linked to my users table.

    My other grid (the one that started this all) continues to give me the above error when I don't complete required fields. This is linked to my sites table.

    2 different tables, at least 2 different grids.

    Sent in a possible bug report last night but so far no response.

    Right now I can't use my project. I've reached my testing phase before going on-line but this is now all on-hold until/unless a solution is found. Don't know what else to do.
    Last edited by EricN; 04-08-2008 at 03:00 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  6. #6
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Deleted temp files...same errors
    Deleted all files and installed backup from a few days ago...same errors

    I backup every day (sometimes several times a day) and reinstalled several backup versions...same errors

    Something is corrupt.

    Using my computer's explorer (Win XP) I found a file called dump.sql over 8 MEG and says date modified as 11/27/2015?
    Last edited by EricN; 04-08-2008 at 05:13 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  7. #7
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Sure wish someone would be willing to help me out here.

    Still getting this error

    500 Internal Server Error
    "Script Error
    Error:Script:TEMPLATE line:3
    tmpstr = tmpl.request.variables.v.r1.Transportation.dump()
    Member property does not exist
    tmpl.request.variables.v.r1.Transportation.dump method not found."

    Transportation is a checkbox and pulls the information from the transportation table. There is only one field in this table, transportation.

    When I drop transportation from the grid and test, it works. When I put it back in, I get the error.

    2 fields are required. When I don't complete these fields I get the error. Also Alpha does NOT give the expected message stating the fields are required. When I DO complete the required fields, no error.

    When I change the required fields to NOT required, no error. (I need to have required fields in this grid).

    I had another field called Services Also a checkbox pulling data from the Services table. Same problem.

    Creating another grid from scratch didn't help.

    TESTED MY OTHER GRIDS:
    1) Dropdowns seem to work fine in my other grids.
    2) Required fields NOT completed (left empty) are NOT stopping the process after submit clicked!

    I would be happy to zip this grid.
    Last edited by EricN; 04-09-2008 at 10:47 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  8. #8
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    I continue to get this error. Transportation is a checkbox. Had the field set as character, width set to 200, then restructured to Memo field. Each time I refreshed the grid, saved and published.

    Transportation is not a required field

    Also tried with publish all files, clearing publishing history, and unchecking the "Publish new or modified files only"

    May be similar to this thread: http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...highlight=dump

    Tried problem solving but can't find the answer.

    Update: This sporadically works. It is working again now!?
    Last edited by EricN; 04-25-2008 at 10:57 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  9. #9
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Just got this error with another grid today while testing.

    When a "required" field is empty, I seem to get this error. (another checkbox field)
    In the past, I would get the expected warning telling me I need to complete the field before continuing. I have had this grid for months and have tested it several times with success.

    When I fill this field, error usually goes away but not always.
    When I change this field from required to not required, error goes away.

    This happens with other required fields as well.

    Am I the only one experiencing this error?
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Weisbart
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: 500 error dump method not found

    Thank you for this posting. It pointed to the solution for my particular problem. I was getting the exact same error message after modifying a "View" grid involving two tables, only one of which would be modified by the grid.

    I had a field that could contain only one of three values y, n, or w. The purpose of the grid was to change y's (Yes, they were entered) to w's (they won). N's (not entered) were filtered out with a DBF filter in the a5w page header.

    At first, I set up just a single check box that should have changed the y to a w when checked. But then I got the 500 server error. After reading this thread, I deduced that the "blank" values being submitted (not being submitted?) by the unchecked boxes might be a problem. Sure enough, when I redesigned the grid so that I used radio buttons for w and y, the error went away.

Similar Threads

  1. error 500
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 05:53 AM
  2. 500 Internal Server Error
    By Venture Administrator in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 11:46 PM
  3. 500 internal server error
    By Chanimal in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 08:48 AM
  4. alpha : cheap stack dump linked in -> no dump
    By Collinet Philippe in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-23-2004, 03:21 PM
  5. incorrect data type, method not found errors
    By W. Horton in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2002, 05:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •