Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    jon larson
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    295

    Default How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    I want to change the icon appearing on the left corner of the title bar of my forms.

    Not finding anything to the contrary, I figured the way to do this was to pull up Form Properties, check the Has Form Icon checkbox (thus enabling the Change Form Icon button), and click Change Form Icon. Then select the desired icon from the options presented, click Insert. Click OK to close Form Properties; then save the form.

    My thinking must be in error because the selected icon doesn't seem to "take." If I select the desired icon & click Insert, the Insert Image form closes (as expected?). But if I immediately click again on Change Form Icon, the Insert Image form pops up, BUT WITHOUT ANY SIGN OF MY SELECTION.

    In fact, I can select and re-select any image any number of times - but the setting seems to get ignored upon form close.

    Must be going about this the wrong way - but what's the right way?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    Hi Jon,
    You are doing it correctly as far as I can tell...

    Three things may be the matter...

    a corrupt image file--try a different one maybe even one from a different source.

    a corrupt form--try a backup from a while ago to see--back up first to be able to revert to existing.

    a patch issue--try a patch from a while back to see.

    Having someone from version 9 confirming (or not!) would be nice but what I suggested can be done in the meantime.

    Oh Yeah!! Do a reboot of your PC just to make sure that Alpha is opened freshly--there have been times when you can find that Alpha has loded more than one time and does cause a prob or two.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    I think the behavior you are seeing is normal for the image selection dialog. When you pop this up it clears any previous selections so you can select again. I have seen hard coded paths appear in the box but that was from moving my app to a new directory and I had forgotten to move the alphabit.bml file with it. At least in ver7 the box always comes up blank.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    Hi Robin, Jon,

    the box always comes up blank.
    Not in my version 8...but yes in my version 5 (is blank after reopening). So a change was made and still need a version 9 user to see if this was changed again or if Jon has a glitch in this ALSO. I say also as it seems the bigger problem Jon has is that he cannot even change a form's icon...
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    Hi,

    I think the real question is, can you see the Icon when you view the form?

    If not the is it one of those nasty little things? (bug)

    I have tried to change the form Icon and get nothing. It will not allow me to use the same Icon I have for the desktop. Is there a specific size the image file should be, to be used as a form Icon?

    Having read a message from Jerry B, wriiten some time ago, the Icon in fact is a Windows button and therefore the System Menu must also be checked for the Icon to be seen. It may be necessary to open the form a couple of time to see the change.
    Last edited by Keith Hubert; 05-18-2008 at 03:27 AM.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    jon larson
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    295

    Default Re: How to use: Form Properties > Has Form Icon > Change Form Icon

    In order...


    Mike --

    I tried a number of icon image files including icon image files not related to Alpha. This had no noticable impact.

    I tried an older version of the form. No impact. I created several new blank forms (each bound to a different table); no impact.

    Patch... not excited about trying that one because I do require some of the bug fixes in the more recent patches. So even if it worked, I'd be trading one misbehavior (minor, at least for icon) for another misbehavior (major). True, it would identify the icon bug, but I'd still be waiting for a fix to this relatively minor issue (perhaps not high on the priority list).

    Yep, shut down, reopened Alpha. Rebooted PC. No impact.


    Robin --

    I could live with it if the selection box was cleared IF (IFF) the icon was actually changed on the form itself. That, of course, is the goal. But it isn't happening.


    Keith --

    No, the selected icon does not appear on the form (whether in view or run, or running off of autoexec). I should confess that I may have seen it just once... but I'm thinking my eyes/memory must have been in error, for that would mean that the bug is that it actually works properly once in a blue moon. :confused:

    Are you saying, Keith, that this feature/function does work for you and as expected? I don't really seem to have a consensus here as to whether this does or does not work for others.


    *** UPDATE ***

    Just did some more tinkering... found something really quite odd and would appreciate it if someone else could try to reproduce. Steps are:

    1. Close A5
    2. Open A5, open DB, close main form (it was autorun)
    3. Open secondary form in DESIGN mode
    4. Go to form properties, check Has Form Icon, click Change Form Icon, select your icon (any), insert, close, close (and close some more if necessary).
    5. Save the secondary form
    6. Close the secondary form
    7. Open the secondary form in VIEW/RUN mode (I see my desired icon - whoopee!!!)
    8. Close the secondary form
    9. Open the DB (in my app, this launches a login screen; once login is successful, secondary form in opened via form.view("SecondaryForm","Popup","","center","center")). The Alpha DEFAULT icon appears - not the custom one I saw just seconds before in VIEW mode.

    If anybody can reproduce this, sure seems "bug" might be a fitting word.
    Last edited by fsi; 05-18-2008 at 10:23 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Form Order Properties Change
    By MikeC in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 01:45 PM
  2. Form Icon Inconsistency
    By mronck in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 08:10 AM
  3. Form Icon, where are you?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2003, 12:16 PM
  4. Form Icon
    By John Magno in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-08-2003, 09:17 AM
  5. Alpha Icon and Auto Open Form
    By Bob Kieffer in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2000, 10:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •