Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    I am complety new to A5. I can say from what I have done and seen so far I am impressed. To think I haven't even scratched the surface yet....

    My issue at hand is in building a simple web application. I have built the structure to enter and retrieve data from a SQL database. My issue is that I want a dropdown to populate based on a previous dropdown. I have tried everything I though of ad cannot figure it out. The data would come from the sql server for each dropdown. My first dropdown would be division, which would list all divisions of my company. The second would be region, which I wouldonly want the regions that exist in the division selected to appear as choices and so on. Is there an easy way to accomplish this without being an A5 master?

    Thank you in advance for any assistance.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    Not sure which type of dropdown you are using but I believe they all have the provision to use a filter expression. Your filter expression should refer to the previously selected value in the other dropdown.

    Try a search for "progressive" as well. Your desired result is sometimes referred to as a progressive lookup.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    Thank you for the advice. It is apparant I need to further clarify. I am trying to build dropdowns in the grid view thst are dependant on other dropdowns. I tried to use a filter expression, but I get a dialog box telling me parameter mapping is not permitted.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    Quote Originally Posted by cbroadh View Post
    Thank you for the advice. It is apparant I need to further clarify. I am trying to build dropdowns in the grid view thst are dependant on other dropdowns. I tried to use a filter expression, but I get a dialog box telling me parameter mapping is not permitted.
    That's right, you can only use parameter mapping in dialogs on the web, not in grids. Try posting in the web application server section for more appropriate answers, the desktop section works differently for dropdowns etc. What are you trying to do, eactly?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Chris
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    Quote Originally Posted by NoeticCC View Post
    That's right, you can only use parameter mapping in dialogs on the web, not in grids. Try posting in the web application server section for more appropriate answers, the desktop section works differently for dropdowns etc. What are you trying to do, eactly?
    Thank you. I am building a web application that allows a field user to enter a repair order. My corporate users then need the ability to go in, edit the orders, and mark them as approved. I am using the grid view as the way for the corporate users to edit as it would be cumbersome to drill into every form to make the changes. I am looking to use the progressive style dropdown for division, region, district, area, location as there are about 10,000 locations.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,070

    Default Re: Newbie Question Regarding Dropdown boxes

    Quote Originally Posted by cbroadh View Post
    Thank you. I am building a web application that allows a field user to enter a repair order. My corporate users then need the ability to go in, edit the orders, and mark them as approved. I am using the grid view as the way for the corporate users to edit as it would be cumbersome to drill into every form to make the changes. I am looking to use the progressive style dropdown for division, region, district, area, location as there are about 10,000 locations.
    As far as I know you'd either have to use a dialog for data entry, OR have a look into AJAX to populate text boxes in a grid. (The latter may be a bit much if you're just starting out, but they are working on helpers and "genies" to make this easier)

    If you read through the web help files (Help > Open Help > Web Help) or the Web App Samples that ship with Alpha 5, you might get some more ideas - a big problem for newbies with A5 is that we tend to want to do everything the way we are used to from other apps/development environments, and sometimes that is not the right easiest way. Depending on your needs, using a Lookup (in the grid field or search field properties, for text boxes there is a "Lookup" section) may well be suitable too.

Similar Threads

  1. problem with dropdown boxes in lookup field
    By Lance Gurd in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 08:46 AM
  2. Dropdown boxes: how to set for multiple choices?
    By LTinPB in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2005, 08:10 AM
  3. Newbie question
    By Paul Marsh in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2004, 05:27 AM
  4. Newbie question
    By Paul Marsh in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2004, 04:56 AM
  5. Newbie question
    By Juanita Seon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 08:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •