Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    AlwaysUp was suggested to me to run the WAS as a service. When doing this a user can login and get to the different pages of the application but when it tries to find data that is on a network drive I get a message that would indicate that it is not reaching that drive. When AlwaysUp is not running there is no problem getting to the network drive. Is this a matter of AlwaysUp being configured properly or a setting in the WAS that needs adjusting?

  2. #2
    Member FrankR's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank R
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    Is the network drive accessed as a drive letter or as a fully qualified
    server path? [i.e. \\servername\sharename ]
    Frank R

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default Re: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    Not exactly sure how to answer that. The machine on which the WAS resides has a network drive F:\ mapped to \\fs1\Alpha_Data\A5Data

    The web application when getting data simply looks to F:

  4. #4
    Member FrankR's Avatar
    Real Name
    Frank R
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    210

    Default Re: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    Ok, I was just trying to explore if WAS, once running asn an AlwaysUp service, no longer has the authority to access the share.
    Frank R

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    Try under the AlwaysUp Startup tab the checkbox to reconnect network drives. I have that set on a server where I do use a network drive for my data. If you can't get it, do contact the developer of AlwaysUp from their website as he is good at getting back.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Phillips
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    304

    Default Re: Using AlwaysUp to Run as service no data

    yep two settings Keep network drives connected and keep program running when logged out

    Thanks a bunch !

Similar Threads

  1. Run WAS as service
    By MinamiT in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 01-28-2007, 10:36 AM
  2. WAS does not run as a Windows Service
    By Steve Wood in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 03:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •