Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jamie Jen
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    I tried to block the export function according to the menu of Alpha Five V9 Platinum. I did delete this kind of icon from menu and tool bar. After I use runtime to distribute a client's copy and installed to another computer for trying. I found all export function and icon come back on runtime. I called to the Alpha, they said it needs special code. But how? What I want is just that I don't want my clients can copy, modify and export my database made by runtime. Anybody can tell me how to complete that job?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    What do you mean by "the export fuction"? Are you speaking of the export to excel functionality?

    Any one can open Alpha's tables (somename.dbf) with excel even if you were to accomplish disabling the menu and icon options.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Hi Jamie,

    You cant stop an end user zipping your application and using it on another machine unless you build in security that locks the application to that machine.

    You will need to consider all aspects of how the data can be got at. Consider Encryption.
    I did delete this kind of icon from menu and tool bar
    Did you create a new menu bar and link it to the form?
    You know you can create many Menu / Toolbars and link them to each form or Reports/Letters in preview.

    Think of your application as a Castle, it needs to be protected from all sides, that includes from above and below.
    Last edited by Keith Hubert; 06-19-2008 at 05:22 AM.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,291

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by acg View Post
    I tried to block the export function according to the menu of Alpha Five V9 Platinum. I did delete this kind of icon from menu and tool bar. After I use runtime to distribute a client's copy and installed to another computer for trying. I found all export function and icon come back on runtime. I called to the Alpha, they said it needs special code. But how? What I want is just that I don't want my clients can copy, modify and export my database made by runtime. Anybody can tell me how to complete that job?

    how did you block this? did you create custom menus and toolbars for your forms that eliminated the export feature, or did you customize the system menus and toolbars for forms an browses?

    if you use custom menus and toolbars for your forms and browses, then this should have worked when you used the runtime.

    if you customized the system menus, then you need to install the customized system menus with your runtime app.

    it is significantly easier to take the approach of using custom menus and toolbars (as opposed to using the approach of customizing the system menus), and therefore that is the approach that i would recommend.

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,642

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    Any one can open Alpha's tables (somename.dbf) with excel even if you were to accomplish disabling the menu and icon options.
    Not if the tables are encrypted, eh?

  6. #6
    Member Rayr's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Roosa
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    Not if the tables are encrypted, eh?
    Hi Peter,

    How do you encrypt a table from prying eyes?
    Kind Regards,
    Ray Roosa
    Raylin Micro, LLC.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Ray,
    Here's a link to how from the help files.
    http://support.alphasoftware.com/alp...ing_tables.htm
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,642

    Default Re: How can I block the export fuction in runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Rayr View Post
    How do you encrypt a table from prying eyes?

    1st set the database password, then you can encrypt the tables, etc.

    See attached image...

Similar Threads

  1. IF() fuction.
    By terrypowers in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 11:40 AM
  2. Help, Mind block
    By bporter101 in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-15-2005, 11:35 AM
  3. MS Security Block
    By John Gamble in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2005, 06:51 PM
  4. user defined export/report in RUNTIME
    By Jeremy Packman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-17-2001, 07:31 AM
  5. user defined export/report in RUNTIME
    By Jeremy Packman in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2001, 07:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •