Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: platinum with standard

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default platinum with standard

    Has anyone tried opening an app developed in v9 platinum with the v9 standard runtime? The app is NOT using
    sql of any "color"

    thanks,

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,027

    Default Re: platinum with standard

    The standard runtime is not supposed to use any sql as i read it way back. sql is supposed to be for the run engine only. It costs more per seat, but gives sql capability.

    I hope i am proved wrong.

    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default Re: platinum with standard

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    The standard runtime is not supposed to use any sql as i read it way back. sql is supposed to be for the run engine only. It costs more per seat, but gives sql capability.

    I hope i am proved wrong.

    .
    Dave:
    thanks for the reply, but that wasn't my question. My question is:
    if an app is developed using platinum, (no sql code, tables, forms, links......)can users open the app with the standard runtime?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default Re: platinum with standard

    Yes
    I developed my Purchase Order application in V9 Platinum
    and I am using V9 Runtime (standard) on our network.


    If it connects to SQL then the users would have to have V9 Runtime Platinum (Run Engine)

    Charlie Crimmel

  5. #5
    VAR
    Real Name
    John Lemisch
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    673

    Default Re: platinum with standard

    Charlie:
    thanks, that was my question. Many of our clients don't use SQL and I don't want them to have to spend more than they need (platinum vs. standard)
    John

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Baker
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Cherry Hill, NJ
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: platinum with standard

    You may want to look at this post from back in March/April 08 by Richard Rabins - especially the first url

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ad.php?t=72526

    Tom Baker

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between platinum and standard for v9
    By ANiceGuy in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 06:06 AM
  2. Standard to Platinum
    By Steve Workings in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2008, 11:00 PM
  3. standard toolbar icon size
    By Cheryl Lemire in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-17-2004, 09:17 PM
  4. Standard Postal Abbreviations
    By Gary Schepp in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-26-2004, 06:04 PM
  5. Changing standard messages.
    By Martin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2003, 07:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •