Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cannot refresh data on newly activated QREPORTBUILDER

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    tom chin
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default cannot refresh data on newly activated QREPORTBUILDER

    HI,
    worked with the trial version for 30 days with no problem. was able to refresh with no problem.

    purchased the software, activated it ok, been working with it for several days using the passive link tables created previously using the trial version.

    try to refresh data today and get the following error messages(see below)
    tried it with QB in single user and multi user mode.
    tried it with and witout QB opened

    never had this problem with the trial version.

    did i miiss a step when i activated the software.

    thanks
    tom




    ***** ERROR MESSAGE *******

    Tables successfully refreshed (0 tables) :



    Tables not refreshed (1 tables) :
    bill



    Error Messages ==================================================


    Table: bill -------------------------------------
    Error message: Could not create ResultSet from DataSource definition.

    Could not connect to Database. Error reported was:

    Database API specific error
    [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Could not find file '(unknown)'.
    SQL State is: HY000
    [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed
    SQL State is: IM006
    [Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Driver's SQLSetConnectAttr failed
    SQL State is: IM006

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,563

    Default Re: cannot refresh data on newly activated QREPORTBUILDER

    Quote Originally Posted by tomc View Post
    [Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Could not find file '(unknown)'.
    SQL State is: HY000
    Your message indicates that the named connection string has changed.

    Did you import some data from Microsoft Access and some how the QB named connection string was changed?

    You can edit the named connection strings or create a new project to reset it.

    Attached is an image of how to edit....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    tom chin
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: cannot refresh data on newly activated QREPORTBUILDER

    thank you, that was the problem

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 02:12 PM
  2. Newly entered form data dissapears now and then
    By meanrat in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 10:24 AM
  3. refresh odbc data import
    By Scott Rusoff in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2002, 09:06 AM
  4. refresh all data before printing
    By ken tjia in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2002, 07:06 AM
  5. Refresh after script data entry
    By Jeff Moses in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2000, 05:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •