Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregg Griffin
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Hello Everyone,

    I'm new to QReportBuilder, when trying to view a report to create new a report using "PayroltemDetail" structure the following error appears:
    "Database API specific error while converting ResultSet to String
    Your database has returned the following error code and description to Alpha Five. Consult your database documentation for further information.
    10057 - '[QODBC] Error: 326"

    Has anyone ever seen this error ? can you please direct me to the answer?

    Thanks,

    Gregg

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,581

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Gregg

    Do you have a payroll subscription for QuickBooks?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregg Griffin
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Gregg

    Do you have a payroll subscription for QuickBooks?
    Is that apart of Quickbooks Enterprise ?

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,581

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    As far as I know, this is an add on for any version of QuickBooks.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregg Griffin
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    As far as I know, this is an add on for any version of QuickBooks.
    Why would I need this to use QReportsbuilder. Doesn't QReportsbuilder allowed us to use the reports directly from QuickBooks Enterprise? Where would I find this add on. Confused?

    Gregg

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Wilhoit
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Downers Grove, IL
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Gregg--I attempted to run the Payroll Item Detail in QB Enterprise, and a message displayed that I was not signed up for QB Payroll, and that I could click Yes to learn more. Clicking Yes takes you to the QB Payroll signup option on the internet.

    Although I did not get Error 326 when trying to build a report in QReportBuilder using the payroll item detail report as a starting point, I got the message that it could not build the report. QRB can only build reports if it has access to the correct QB files. So I would agree with Al's assessment that you need the payroll module to do the report you want in QRB.
    Keith Wilhoit

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Gregg,

    Why would I need this to use QReportsbuilder. Doesn't QReportsbuilder allowed us to use the reports directly from QuickBooks Enterprise?
    Along with what Keith stated, I want to expand just a little bit on the above.

    QReportBuilder (QRB) is a tool that works with Quickbooks....only what Quickbooks allows you entry into is what QRB can work with. QRB simply takes data from Quickbooks and places it into its own dbf format tables in order to work with it to create reports....and can obtain the data from Quickbooks' tables OR from Quickbooks' Reports (which is great!). If you do not have the addons (such as Payroll) installed on Quickbooks, then QRB cannot access something that is not present.

    Hopefully this is of help.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregg Griffin
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Quote Originally Posted by keithwilhoit View Post
    Gregg--I attempted to run the Payroll Item Detail in QB Enterprise, and a message displayed that I was not signed up for QB Payroll, and that I could click Yes to learn more. Clicking Yes takes you to the QB Payroll signup option on the internet.

    Although I did not get Error 326 when trying to build a report in QReportBuilder using the payroll item detail report as a starting point, I got the message that it could not build the report. QRB can only build reports if it has access to the correct QB files. So I would agree with Al's assessment that you need the payroll module to do the report you want in QRB.
    Keith Wilhoit
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    Gregg,


    Along with what Keith stated, I want to expand just a little bit on the above.

    QReportBuilder (QRB) is a tool that works with Quickbooks....only what Quickbooks allows you entry into is what QRB can work with. QRB simply takes data from Quickbooks and places it into its own dbf format tables in order to work with it to create reports....and can obtain the data from Quickbooks' tables OR from Quickbooks' Reports (which is great!). If you do not have the addons (such as Payroll) installed on Quickbooks, then QRB cannot access something that is not present.

    Hopefully this is of help.
    Thanks, Keith & Mike,

    Can either of you provide me with the correct website that has this addon?
    Would you know the price for

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Gregg,

    I simply googled Quickbooks Payroll and the top hit was this link which should give you an idea--

    http://payroll.intuit.com/index.jsp?...ll_sid_9037234
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Gregg Griffin
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Can anyone tell me what Error 326 is?

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeC View Post
    Gregg,

    I simply googled Quickbooks Payroll and the top hit was this link which should give you an idea--

    http://payroll.intuit.com/index.jsp?...ll_sid_9037234
    Thanks, for the help. We now have a payroll module but no data is coming through. The layout is there, no error show up now. Any hints ?

    Again thanks for help and direction.

    Gregg

Similar Threads

  1. Error msg report wrong line # of error!!!
    By Fulltimer in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2007, 05:25 AM
  2. Original 401 Error Now 403 Forbidden Error?
    By SHeyde in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 09:46 AM
  3. XDialog Script Error message - error 8011
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2004, 02:41 PM
  4. ERROR MESSAGE (EXCEEDING LICENSE ERROR) V8
    By dorseya in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2004, 05:03 AM
  5. Winkdc divide error / wnk.exe error
    By Gary Fox in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-25-2003, 01:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •