Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 47

Thread: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    I'm having a huge number of problems with A_Case-> showing up "uninvited" in my expressions (calculated fields) in forms.

    The big problem is that they can't be removed from some forms! I can delete them from all the calculated expressions, close the expression editor, re-open the expression editor and all looks OK. But, as soon as the form is Saved, all those A_Case-> 'things' come back. Of course, this causes my expressions not to work.

    Anybody else seen this or have any idea what's causing it?

    EXAMPLE:
    lookupc("F",A_Case->Client_Nof,"Realtorf",A5.Get_Path()+"\Clients.dbf","Client_no_")
    Broker_name = IF(left(A_CASE->Broker_Nof,1)="B",lookupc("F",A_CASE->Broker_Nof,"Brkr_Namef",a5.Get_Path()+"\Brokers.dbf","Broker_No_"),"")


    (No, I do not have a table named "A_Case".)

    Edit: I just noticed that they all seem to be in IF statements.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hi Cal,

    The A_Case.dbf may be un-invited but you do have the tables on your machine.

    They are created by Alpha, do a search. They are all over the place. Look in the AlphaSports folder.

    Why it gets dragged in I dont know, sorry I cant help better.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Cal,

    Maybe you've already seen Tom Cone's response in the following:

    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...ghlight=A_Case

    Don't know where he got his information, though. I don't turn up much of anything in the Help files...

    Bob

  4. #4
    VAR csda1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ira J Perlow
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hi Cal,

    Try changing the expression in the expression line, without popping up the expression editor. See if they get saved properly that way.
    Regards,

    Ira J. Perlow
    Computer Systems Design


    CSDA A5 Products
    New - Free CSDA DiagInfo - v1.39, 30 Apr 2013
    CSDA Barcode Functions

    CSDA Code Utility
    CSDA Screen Capture



  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Adams
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    The "A_Case" has appeared in a few of my forms and reports, which for the most part, have all been built using both calculated fields and regular fields. I have had to go back and insert the correct table name in the equation where the field exists for the calculated or regular field(s).

    Example.

    Field xyz on a broken form or report: A-Case->SALES1
    and I have to change it to: Mainsales->SALES1
    where "Sales1" field is located in the table "Mainsales"
    Then it functions properly again.

    Why it is renamed in the first place is way beyond me. This also never happened when upgrading from 5 to 6 to 7, but is here now in nine for me.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    This is really weird. Today they are all gone and I didn't do anything since writing the original post except shut down my computer for the night.

    Before the original post I had already tried Ira's idea. I hadn't tried the idea of using the actual table name because the actual table name was always the parent table of the form and Alpha shouldn't need the table name in that case. I had also tried compacting the database.

    Keith - I had checked my application folder and the A_Case table wasn't in there. It is in some of my other application folders. Interestingly enough, it is mostly (but not always) in apps given to me by someone else.

    One thing I'm not sure of is whether of not I shut down A5 and restarted it before posting the message. I think I did but I'm not sure - I know I shut down A5 more than once during the day but I'm not sure if I shut it down after finding the problem.

    And, just for the record in case someone else runs into this in the future, this is an application that started in v5, got converted to v7, and is now ready (I hope) to be released in v9. (Sound familiar Joe?)

    Just for the fun of it I've attached the original listing (.txt file) of all the places it was found (using my app analyzer) and the results of today's search (.png file)

    I guess this is one that will have to go in the "Unsolved but who cares - it's working now" file.

  7. #7
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Latest build.

    Last week reinstalled Alpha and latest patch.

    I am experiencing the same problem and it has cost me lost days of development by thinking I was doing something wrong. The data base I am developing is too large to attach but I created a small db in which I can replicate the A_CASE attaching itself to a calculation.

    I am also having problems totaling two embedded browse's on a form. The calculations will only total one browse of the two and not the same one on different records. The form is based on: parent two child tables one-to-many link and is experiencing intermittent A_CASE problems.

    Never had this problem before.

    Hope someone can see the problem in the attached db.

    1. Open the attached db.
    2. Open the Assembly form in design mode.
    3. Read notes.
    4. Open the XY calculation fields from the task bar.

    On my system the A_CASE is displayed.


    Thanks

    Alan

  8. #8
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Update

    Found the problem with calc browse totals. One field was setting it's self to zero in field rules with the result that the total was being divided by the zero hence no result.

    Wonder if this had something to do with the A_CASE?

    Alan

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Lynda Huddleston
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Cal.. i have seen these too.. they are random and i haven't decided how to fix, or why they have happened either..

    is there a way to fix? I've had to go in when i find them and manually fix?

    Turning off computer and back on has not worked for me.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Quote Originally Posted by programsplus View Post
    is there a way to fix?
    I have no idea. It sounds like I just got lucky.

    My only other thought is -- compact the database then shut it down and restart it.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,421

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hi all,

    Try this in your interactive window
    Code:
    ? table.enum_open("F"+crlf())
    notice the first two entries are A_case.dbf and A_gloss.dbf, these are to do with the spell checking and speed typing glossary. Strange they should show up in the calculated fields though, unless it is because Alpha is picking the first dbf as a default when no table is specified, probably a bug!

  12. #12
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Submitted bug report

    Alan

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Lynda Huddleston
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    142

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Thanks Alan - let us know what they say and if fixed...

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Lee
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Olive Branch, MS
    Posts
    198

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    The same thing started today with an application I am working on. Many calculated fields, seems like the same ones, get the A_Case added in front of a field name. I take the out, the get put right back in. I am rebooting my computer to see if the problem will go away.

    After rebooting, the calculated fields corrected themselves.
    Last edited by Alan Lee; 09-11-2008 at 09:06 PM. Reason: cause

  15. #15
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Submitted a bug report 9/9 with no response from Alpha. Followed up with another email and still waiting for a response. Will continue to contact Alpha until I get some sort of answer.

    When I think about it, I only started to get the A_CASE problem when I installed Microsoft Office last week on my development computer...any takers on this one?

    Regards

    Alan

  16. #16
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    9/22 Received a beta patch from Selwyn. Tested it on my test db with the a_case-> still displaying. Removed the a_case-> and opened and closed the db a number of times and the a_case-> did not return. Advised Selwyn and the fix will be in the next patch.

    Advanced patch:

    http://downloads.alphasoftware.com/A..._patchBeta.exe



    Selwyn mentioned that...you should be able to use notepad to do a search and replace on the calc field definitions..

    Checked notepad but found no why to do this, any ideas?

    Regards


    Alan

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Lucas View Post
    Selwyn mentioned that...you should be able to use notepad to do a search and replace on the calc field definitions..

    Checked notepad but found no why to do this, any ideas?
    Once you are in the expression window for the calc fields, you can copy and paste them to notepad or wordpad, do a search and replace, then copy them back into the expression editor.

    However, if you have 150 forms with expressions that need to be corrected, you will still have to do it 150 times.

    Thankfully it looks like that will no longer be an issue!

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    After installing the patch I removed the "A_CASE->" prefix from the two instances I found in calculated fields on an application's forms only to have them reappear when I compacted and restarted the application.

    Has anyone else observed this behavior?
    Bill Hanigsberg

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    It was supposed to be fixed in the next patch. I haven't tried it because I've already changed all the A_CASE occurrences to the actual table name. I'd have to undo them to test it.

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hi Cal,

    In my test I was dealing only with calc field expressions defined at the form level. I removed a->Case from these definitions but it returns when the form is saved and reopened so it appears that the patch does not fully resolve the issue.
    Bill Hanigsberg

  21. #21
    Member Alan Lucas's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Lucas
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    686

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Installed the latest patch yesterday and 10 mins ago the dreaded A_>CASE reappeared. No idea what caused it or when. I,ve been clear for two weeks, (sounds like a disease!). Where do we go from here?

    Alan

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    The last patch was 9/23. Perhaps it was too late to get the fix into that release and it will be in the next one??

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Cal,

    If you check the release notes for the 9\23 patch you will see that a fix for this issue is announced.

    I have reported the issue as a bug and am almost done with a sample which reliably reproduces the problem so it may be addressed.

    In the meanwhile I offer this guidance:
    In 1744_3207 edit A->case out of the calculated field expressions. Save the form. Then exit Alpha5. Restart A5 and reopen the application and you should see that A->case has not reappeared.

    If you merely save the form, and even if you exit the application, A->case will reappear. It is essential that you close A5.

    If anyone discovers a situation in which this does not work, please post back

    There are other complications which I am still in the process of establishing. I expect to send my demo to Selwyn tomorrow.
    Bill Hanigsberg

  24. #24
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Duhhh! I didn't think to read the release notes - sorry about that.:o

  25. #25
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    I am late to this party, but am still getting the problem. I edit out the a_case-> occurances, close and reopen A5. Problem gone. I can edit the form and the problem does not reappear - sometimes.

    At some point the problem returns, but I don't know what the trigger is yet.

    Bill, in your post are you saying there is still an issue that you are documenting after the release of 1744?

    Bill.

  26. #26
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hello Bill P.,

    Your experience mirrors my own which is reassuring as Selwyn wrote me that he was unable, using the demo I supplied, to replicate my experience. But you have done so.

    Selwyn asked that I create a video showing how to generate the effect and I will do it in a day or so when I have the time.

    The way I can reliably cause a->case to reappear is to run, of all things, A5_doc and document the form.

    See if you can make this happen. If so, you will be better able than I to discover what is going on.

    Best regards.
    Bill Hanigsberg

  27. #27
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Hi Bill,

    Just did an A5Doc that did not generate the problem, even after closing and opening A5. A5Doc opens and reads objects, but never saves anything to an object, partly to aviod any possibility of something like this happening. So it will be interesting to see if just opening a form can cause it.

    However I am excited to see that in build 1744 Cian has banished more of the overwrite problem on the statusbar when A5Doc is run. So now when documenting forms you can again see what is happening!

    Bill.

  28. #28
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    That's helpful.

    Could it possibly be something about my copy of A5_doc?

    Suppose I reinstall into the A5V9 folder. Will this disturb any of the other installations in previous versions of A5? Also, must I uninstall from V9 before doing a reinstallation? If I do so will it take out all the instances or only the one I point it at?

    This is turning out to be a bit of a challenge.

    Thanks.
    Bill Hanigsberg

  29. #29
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    The same A5Doc can be installed with each instance of A5. If the installer says to uninstall others first, ignore it.

    You might check on the Help screen that you have build 96. For a while Alpha was distributing an earlier version. http://www.partec.net/a5doc/download.htm

    Bill.

  30. #30
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    William Hanigsberg
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    4,018

    Default Re: A_Case-> in calc expressions on forms.

    Thanks,

    I do have 96 but I will reinstall to eliminate this as a factor.
    Bill Hanigsberg

Similar Threads

  1. Can you display calc field expressions
    By Gary Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2005, 07:48 AM
  2. A_Gloss and A_Case
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 05:29 AM
  3. documenting calc fields in reports & forms
    By Wanda Friesen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2001, 05:19 AM
  4. Expressions vs calc fields for set links
    By Stephen Williams in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2000, 05:10 PM
  5. Pasting expressions into calc fields via script.
    By Rich Drabik in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-05-2000, 09:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •