Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: update grid component and A5W page

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    N. McDonald
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default update grid component and A5W page

    Is it possible to modify a grid component and have the A5w page updated automatically? It appears as though I have to delete the grid on the A5w page and insert it again before the change to the grid component takes effect. I keep thinking that there must be an easier way.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,843

    Default Re: update grid component and A5W page

    There is no need to remove/add the grid from the A5W page for it to refresh. You do need to make sure you republish the grid after you modify it.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    N. McDonald
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: update grid component and A5W page

    I typically use the execute page icon (lightning bolt) to see view my A5w page with components in the browser. I have not published any components after they have been created and saved. Do you know if republishing the grid after it is modified can be done through this process of creating components and viewing them in browser?

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,843

    Default Re: update grid component and A5W page

    The bolt opens the page in LivePreview, which will have an old copy of your component. You could also open the component and click the Browser button to pub that to Live Preview. Probably when you remove/add your component, Alpha knows to republish the component as well. Alpha tries to be smart like that.

    I almost never use the bolt, rather I right click and select publish to localroot and open.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. AJAX to update only one grid on a5w page
    By rleunis in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-16-2008, 05:05 PM
  2. Update two tables in a grid component
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-07-2007, 01:31 AM
  3. Web Dialog and Grid Component in a5w page
    By andi in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 06:15 AM
  4. a5w component on HTML page
    By jweasl in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2007, 12:52 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 10:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •