Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: COGS into a report

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    M Halmi
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default COGS into a report

    I am trying to include COGS and Avg COGS into an "Income by Customer Detail" report or a "Sales by Customer Detail" report.

    Does anybody have any suggestions on how to easily do this?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,609

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    Quote Originally Posted by stasismsh View Post
    I am trying to include COGS and Avg COGS into an "Income by Customer Detail" report or a "Sales by Customer Detail" report.

    Does anybody have any suggestions on how to easily do this?
    You can start with the sales by Customer Detail report as the input to QRB. That report has a cost field as an option. Check that data to see if it is the value that you expect.

    Or use the SalesLine table and link to the item table to get the cost.

    Both the report and table have the InvoiceLines, SalesReceipts, and CreditMemos included in their data.

    Does that get you going in the right direction?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    M Halmi
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    The Sales by Customer detail has a line called costprice but that doesn't reference anything relevant. I don't see cost in the salesline table either. Any other suggestions.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,609

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    Quote Originally Posted by stasismsh View Post
    I don't see cost in the salesline table either. Any other suggestions.
    Previous message:
    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Or use the SalesLine table and link to the item table to get the cost.
    Note that I said to use the SalesLine table and link to the item table to get the cost...

    I didn't say that the SalesLine table had the cost in it directly. But by linking to the item table you can get that data.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    M Halmi
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    thanks - I'm new to QBR and not much of a database person. I'm trying to link per your suggestion but am having trouble with the link expression. Can you help with this?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    Hi M,
    Take a look at the screenshots and it should guide you to how it is done.

    From the QRB main screen choose "Create a new report", then follow the screenshots. On the last screen the linkage was created automatically by QRB and so press ok and you're done.

    Note: the List ids used are usually the best way to link two QuickBooks' tables together, but if they are not present other ways are possible.


    Attachment 18711
    Attachment 18712
    Attachment 18713
    Attachment 18714
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith Wilhoit
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Downers Grove, IL
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: COGS into a report

    You may be able to use the QRB report JobsProfitabilityDetail as your starting point. It combines AmountActualCost and AmountActualRevenue at the detail level into one table. In QRB, go into Design/Create A New Report and select the Jobs, Time & Mileage folder and then the JobsProfitabilityDetail report as your starting poiint. You will see that the two key fields are already selected. Hopefully, this might be a good alternative to linking as Al and Mike have suggested. It is still important to learn the linking as there will be other situations where you need that.

    Keith Wilhoit
    keith.wilhoit@bookwood.com
    630-926-6868

Similar Threads

  1. Report Filter Working on Wrong Report Band
    By tjbmi in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 01:27 PM
  2. Empty report using report.saveas() for pdf
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 09:10 AM
  3. How do I show selected filter parameters for a report in the report
    By Robert Rough in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-2006, 02:36 PM
  4. Need: Report Writing Guru - Have to produce a Top 50 report
    By KeithW in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-12-2006, 05:31 PM
  5. Web report similar to filtered desktop report
    By Robert Rough in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 10:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •