Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: uom - unit of measure table

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Brad Waddell
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default uom - unit of measure table

    got this question in a private message - sharing the answer with the group:

    I read your response on the message board (new to this) regarding where to find the UOM descriptions to use in a report. I am using QB Enterprise, V8 and we are using the Mfg edition. Where do I find the UOM description to add to my report that I am building?

    I also don't know how to post this question on the message board, I could only figure out how to send a private message. when I tried to respond on the message board I got a message and it wouldn't let me correspond online. Not sure how to use the message board...

    Thanks for your help..

    Julie


    Using the project that needs unit of measure table added, from the QReportBuilder home page you go to Data>More options>Link/Import external data.

    1.Next select Link Data>OK.
    2.Create a single passive link table>OK.
    3.Configure Data Source>create ad hoc Datasource>Named connection String>Select QuickBooks_CurrentlyOpenFile>Next
    4.Specify SQL SELECT Statement>columns from a table or view>Select from the drop down list:unitofmeasuresetdefault>(all columns)>Finish
    5. Name the table exactly the same as in the drop down list: unitofmeasuresetdefault

    Finished!

    Note: this table is only found in QuickBooks Enterprise Edition as of 2008 version.

    This is the procedure for any table contained in a specific QuickBooks edition that is not already listed in QReportBuilder.

    brad

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: uom - unit of measure table

    Thanks Brad,
    Will be really good to know when I am sure the need arises.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,707

    Default Re: uom - unit of measure table

    This table is not accessible in 2007 Premier Manufacuring. I heard it was avaiable in 2008, but it sounds like you must have enterprise vs. premier to access it. Correct?

    Does this mean it would not be accessible even through the QB SDK?

    Bill.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Brad Waddell
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: uom - unit of measure table

    this is a question on the capabilities of QuickBooks that should be properly asked of the QuickBooks sales team to properly determine if you need an upgrade to use the SDK features.

    brad

Similar Threads

  1. QB and UOM field
    By BreakerBob in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 11:36 PM
  2. how to use xbasic to determine the window's layout unit
    By ktjia@ampmservice.com in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 09:05 PM
  3. Absolutly Byeond Measure!!!
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2002, 01:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •