Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 'Group by' for web

  1. #1
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default 'Group by' for web

    I tried to create a report for our schedule but there are too many fields so I get an error.

    I've set up a grid that has all of the fields but I need to group by date and sum the qty for each date in the grid.

    Is that doable?

  2. #2
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    no joy on this?

    Any advice on how I should proceed? I'm sure somebody has come across the same problem with reports not allowing all of the fields you need.

  3. #3
    Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,592

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    Well, you've mixed the terms "report" and "grid" in a way that might have some of us confused as to exactly what problem you're having.

    Let's start by clarifying:

    Are you having problems with a grid or a report?

    I suspect that whatever problem you're having, a report is what you want. In which case, have you looked at using Grouping in reports?

    You need to be more specific. You say you get "an error." Well, what error would that be?

    Step back a bit, consider to yourself that we're not you, and re-read your messages. Then see if you think we understand what you want. I don't, and apparently others don't either.

    Try again though - we welcome you here and want to help.
    -Steve


  4. #4
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    Okay. You are right. After reading it, I see what you mean.

    I tried to create a report for our weekly schedule. The schedule has over 20fields that have to show up (some are only 1-5 characters). When I added the fields using the report wizard, I got an error saying there were too many fields.

    I went to the web components (the system will be a web app) and designed the attached grid with no issues, but I don't have the ability to group by 'Drop Date' and then sum the 'Qty' field for each day that I can see.

    My question was if there is a way to accomplish this in the grid (group and sum) since I need too many fields to build a report.

    I obviously would prefer doing a report, but at this point I am unable to accomplish my goal with either scenario.

  5. #5
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,765

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    I tried to create a report for our weekly schedule. The schedule has over 20fields that have to show up (some are only 1-5 characters). When I added the fields using the report wizard, I got an error saying there were too many fields.

    Hi Elena,

    This is not difficult to do in a report. I suspect that you highlighted all 20 fields and tried to drag them all at once to the report layout. Instead of that, grab a few and then resize them to the size you need (like the nice precise spacing you did on the grid), and then drag the next few onto your layout, resize, etc. When you drag all 20 at once, you will get an error message that says something like some of the fields were off the page. Do as I described, and you will have no problem.

    Gary

  6. #6
    Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,592

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    I'll suggest you learn more about building a report. The message you got when you used the report genie was that there were too many fields to fit on the page. But that's just the genie trying to line up 20 fields side-by-side and running out of room on the page.

    If you work with the report editor some more, you'll quickly discover lots of ways to add fields to your report and make everything fit. And for the groupings you want, see how to add groups to reports, and you'll get what you want.

    It'lll probably take you a while to learn, but the once you get more familiar with the report editor, you'll be able to produce the stuff you need a little easier every time. A skilled person could probably build your report in 15 to 20 minutes.

    As for the grid and grouping, it can be done, but the job is much more challenging, and the results aren't nearly what you're going to be able to achieve with the report.

    So, open the report editor, get familiar with the drag/drop list, and learn about grouping.
    -Steve


  7. #7
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,765

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    Also to group by date, you can do this in several ways. One easy way would be to right click on the "detail" section of your layout, and select "Insert Group", and tell it to break on changes in "Date".

    Put the date in the header of the group, and then create acalculated field in the footer of that group that gives the total(field) of whatever field you want to total.

    Gary

  8. #8
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    Thanks for the responses.

    I'm taking the 6 hour training on Wed which will be a major help.

    I have done the report with grouping and sum. It works fine except for the fact I wasn't able to pull in all the fields I needed.

    I'll do some more research on the reports because I am going to need a lot of them...

    Thanks again!

  9. #9
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    You know what? I see what the problem is.

    I started looking up information on drag and drop and noticed that I should have a toolbar that doesn't exist. I was wondering why it was so difficult to manipulate the reports except with quick report.

    I can't find View > Drag-Drop either. When I create a blank report no toolbars are present at all. I can't add any fields, manipulate size, sum, etc

  10. #10
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,765

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    In the Report editor, the toolbar at the top, just below the menu: the Toolbox icon and the DragDrop icon are about 10 or 11 in from the right. Click on each of these to open those windows - very useful - here is where you can drag and drop fields from, and the toolbox offers a very useful array of tools for report design.

    Gary

  11. #11
    Member eboughey1's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elena Boughey
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Deltona, FL
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    Wow, I was so naive when I first wrote this. I believe it was one of my first....

    I am trying to find out whether you can create a group by on a grid component though.

    I'd like to group by drop date and then subtotal the qty for the drop date. I've already set up the pdf report for it, but I'd love to see it on screen as well.
    Up and coming Alphaholic ;)

  12. #12
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,827

    Default Re: 'Group by' for web

    You could toggle your PDF report to be an HTML report and it will appear "on the screen".

    You cannot group in a grid. You could fashion your own grid using a series of table.external_record_content_get()'s within a loop, something like this:

    dim lst as c
    dim biglst as c

    groups = word_unique(table.external_record_content_get("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\mytable","myGroupValue","myGroupValue"),crlf())


    for each foo in groups
    lst = table.external_record_content_get("[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\mytable","myGroupValue","myGroupValue","myKeyField = "+foo.value)
    lst = lst + 'use tablesum() or some other function to get the total for that group
    biglst = biglst + lst
    next

    ?biglst

    That will get the unique groups, and then loop through each getting the full list that matches that group, plus the subtotal for that group. The contents will be stored in 'lst" for each round, and appended to biglst for all groups. Then ?biglst just displays the result on the screen.

    That is the big picture. You have to include lots of HTML like <table> and other tags to form your table to display the results properly. Basically this is the process when someone describes "hand coding a grid".
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-13-2007, 04:53 AM
  2. web hosting of web site developed in alpha five version 6
    By salah in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2005, 09:35 AM
  3. Automatically changing a group title when a group
    By Gerry Duggan in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 10:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •