Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Connect to QBOE

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Connect to QBOE

    Below please find my post and a response from a related forum. I have been told by Mark of FLEXquarters that the ability of QReportBuilder to successfully work with QuickBooks online edition is in the works. I was hoping that this beta version would work, but it seems not quite.

    Post:
    "I have installed the qodbcup.exe and can actually connect to QBOE from QReportBuilder for the first time in the evaluation version.

    However, on the initial refresh data attempt this error appears:

    In a5_qrb_generic Function []:Unexpected error in function Generate Native Syntax

    I am not a developer, but just a person trying to evaluate QReportBuilder with a connection to the online edition of QB. I hope that my feedback is useful and that I am not in the wrong place to find/send this information. Thanks."


    Reply:
    "Thanks for the info. The error appears to be from QReportBuilder and not QODBC, please post your findings in the QReportBuilder Forum found at: http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...splay.php?f=59"

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    if you edit your connection string to include the keyword A5Syntax and a value of QuickBooks you should be able to work past the error.

    {A5API=QuickBooksOnline,A5Syntax=QuickBooks,…}

    Let us know if that fixes it

    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Okay, I did that.

    {A5API=QuickBooksOnline,A5Syntax=QuickBooks,A5ConnectionKey='********',A5LoginKey='********',A5Prompt=No}

    test connection=success


    When attempting Refresh Data--the old error did not appear. The refresh failed with this error message:

    Could not create ResultSet from DataSource definition. Could not connect to database. Error reported was: Internal error-Can't find named connection 'QuickBooks_CurrentlyOpenFile'-while converting named connection to connection string.

    If you have a solution, please remember that I am only typing characters here and do not have any understanding of the meaning. So--be explicit. Many thanks.
    Last edited by Lenny Forziati; 10-17-2008 at 04:03 PM. Reason: remove sensitive info

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Update:

    I just realized that the program needs to see the connection name as Quickbooks_Currently Open File regardless. So, I renamed my connection to this name and the query seems to be executing!! It's a long process I know, so I will report later on the success/failure.

    I really am looking forward to evaluating this program at last. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Update:

    The "refresh all" mostly failed. I tried one failed table as a test to see what the message might be and here it is:

    Your database has returned the following error code and description to Alpha Five.

    11025-'[QODBC] Invalid table name: Deposit SQL state is: 42500'

    I know just enought about databases to know that if the query doesn't correctly name the table, nothing happens. So, is it the case that the queries are designed on table names that correspond to QB desktop editions and that QBOE does not use the same table names? If so, it seems that this is close to a dead end. Or...?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Final update:

    I figured out through a QODBC query in Excel what the available tables actually were on my QBOE database. 40 of them. So I unlinked all the tables in QReportBuilder with no match in QBOE and voila!--100% refresh.

    Now I think that I can actually evaluate the program with the data that is/will be available to me.

    Whew!!

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,561

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Ruth

    Excellent work....!!

    I was working on loading up the QBOE to test it and decided to look at the messageboard and found your responses...

    Not too many people are using the QBOE... yet.... let alone trying to get custom reports.

    Thanks again for your valuable contribution to the messageboard.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Ruth Courtnell
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Connect to QBOE

    Al and all,

    Thanks for the kind words! I am interested to see what can be accomplished with this program. The reporting in QBOE is quite limited or preformatted, if you prefer. I am accustomed to the flexibility in the desktop versions. And I work with small non-profits which need specific detailed reports. So, I will see if this program can pick up the slack.

    Ruth

Similar Threads

  1. QBOE attaching to the QB Online Database
    By dskaw in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 01:43 PM
  2. I can't connect to Oracle10g through odbc
    By joaquin_perez in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 07:53 PM
  3. Do you have to have DSN to connect to MYSQL
    By Tom Mills in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2007, 12:20 PM
  4. Connect to Advantage DataBase
    By William R Schone in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2005, 10:56 AM
  5. Connect to AS/400
    By Jo Hulsen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2002, 06:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •