Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,096

    Default alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    before posting, i have read all of the posts on 'hanging' and looked to see if these could be the cause.

    the problem - users opens a form to add a child record. the collection of data is based over 2 seperate forms. form 1 completed, then if all data collected, presses a button to go to form 2, when in form2, users clicks dropdown of first field, this is where alpha freezes.

    the form2 only has combos and data entry fields, there is no code on the combos.

    both forms are based upon a table and not a set.

    there is a lot of code on the button to send the user from form1 to form2, but mainly validating the fields in form1 and setting some values in the fields in form1.

    form 2 has no onactivate or oninitiate events other than maximise the screen.

    when alpha freezes, the user has no option but to end task. the user then goes directly back to the client, follows the same events and it works fine.

    it is obviously something i have done. the program is run over a network in to a server with server2003. all machines are xp pro. this is the only place in the entire program that this happens.

    any advice welcome. hope i have provided enough info.

    thanks

    richard

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Rui Carvalho
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    133

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    Could you upload an example?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Scott Emerick's Avatar
    Real Name
    Scott Emerick
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Central Virginia/ North Carolina Border
    Posts
    2,154

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    Richard,

    It is hard to give you a solid answer with out seeing an example, however, here are some things to look for.

    If you open form2 with out going through form1, does it hang when you use the combo? If the answer is yes, then your problem is most likely on form2.

    If form2 works fine by itself then start looking at the button code that opens form2. Remove(comment out) all the code on the button except for the lines that actually open form2 and see if it hangs. If all is good on form2, start adding your button code back a little at a time until it hangs again. This will narrow it down to where the problem starts.

    I noticed that you said you were "setting some values in the fields in form1", are you saving the record after these values are set and before form2 opens?

    Sorry I can not give you a more solid answer, but this should help you get a better idea of what might be happening.

    Scott

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,096

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    Hi Scott / Rui,

    just preparing a demo now, taking me ages to update the live records to test data.

    i will try your idea scott of going to form 2 but not form form 1 and see how that goes.

    problem is, it doesnt happen every time.

    demo in about 30 mins.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,096

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    demo attached

    trying other options now, will report back.

    user - richard harris
    password - direct

    go to contact, open first client nicholas test.

    click case overview

    click fact find

    click recommendations (left hand side)

    select 3rd product, mortgage / halifax plc.

    click edit prods (pencil, top right of browse)

    this takes you to the first of the two forms.

    click on create ros, takes you to form 2.

    if the error does not duplicate, close and save and then on the recommendations form, add a new product, which must be a mortgage.

  6. #6
    Member jaryder's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Ryder
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Two Harbors, MN
    Posts
    349

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    Richard,

    No demo attached.

    Jeff

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,096

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    now attached, took me ages to get this below 5mb limit.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    Richard,
    You gave very good instructions, but........I cannot get the error to occur .....and when creating a new Mortgage, I get to the page to "Create ROS" and a msg_box comes up telling me that not all fields are filled in (and ALL are) and so cannot proceed.

    In addition, I do not know exactly what forms I am on and so cannot readily find the forms in the control panel. What is easiest is when actually on the form to be able to go directly into design mode....at least easiest for me to try and see if something is obviously a cause of a problem.

    Hopefully someone else can come to your rescue as I have had no luck!! :)
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Andrew Schone
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,047

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    I recently investigated a similar situation with one of my databases.

    when in form2, users clicks dropdown of first field, this is where alpha freezes.
    In my situation Machine 1 (really a terminal session) would have an Alpha5 lock up. But it was being caused by another Machine (really a terminal session)

    What I discovered was that the index for the drop down was being corrupted. The session that was causing the corrupted index was because of a terminal session timeout issue. The Terminal Server session timeouts where too strict and they where terminating idle sessions while people had the database open and in use.

    While it may be true in your case that your environment does not totally mimic mine. I however would advise you to research the possibility of index's being part of the problem. Identify where the lookup field index is being used and if other people are using the index at the same time as the lookup being clicked.

    While I can offer some guidance, I am afraid that I can not offer a true resolution. For time being we relaxed our Terminal Server rules to allow more idle time at the session. Since doing so we haven't had any phone calls, but only time will tell.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic richard2007's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Harris
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ashford, Kent, UK
    Posts
    1,096

    Default Re: alpha hangs, no obvious reason

    mike,

    sorry, i think the missing field would be interest rates, as they need to be more than 0.0%

    in design mode the form is fmortprod or fprodmort, cant remember. this has the button with all of the code to take you to form2.

    aws,

    there is no index on the combo's, we do run a terminal services and have a few users, but they have not reported the problem. the issues reported are from the local machines which are in the same office as the main server.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Hangs
    By dstroud13 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2007, 07:20 PM
  2. Alpha v8 Emailer Hangs on Looking for Emails
    By Ant-Tech in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 07:10 AM
  3. Alpha hangs when creating form
    By gcaplan in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-11-2005, 06:20 AM
  4. obvious probem without an obvious solution
    By eeetee in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-19-2004, 03:14 PM
  5. Alpha Hangs
    By Don Leaf in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2002, 05:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •