Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VOIP and Alpha5v7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    196

    Default VOIP and Alpha5v7

    Hi

    I was just wondering and hoping if anyone in the UK has managed to use the dial up feature in Alpha5 with VOiP. We have just installed all the BT software to use VOIP but can't get Alpha5 to recognise it.

    Any help or advice gratefully received.

    Regards Judith

  2. #2
    Member ChrisHawkes's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Hawkes
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dorset, UK
    Posts
    295

    Default Re: VOIP and Alpha5v7

    Hi Judith

    What software are you using? If it is BT Office Communicator then, I don't think that Alpha's functions will work, but I could be wrong.

    Regards

    Chris
    If It Works First Time, There's Something Wrong!!!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    196

    Default Re: VOIP and Alpha5v7

    Hi Chris,

    Thank you for your reply, I have found a sort of way round it!!

    I have put a button on the form that opens BT Office Communicator and the operator will copy and paste the phone number into Office Communicator.

    Regards

    Judith

  4. #4
    Member Larry Gordon's Avatar
    Real Name
    Larry Gordon
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Worcestershire, UK
    Posts
    402

    Default Re: VOIP and Alpha5v7

    Hi Judith,
    I was wondering if you'd progressed any further with the Alpha/VOIP link - it's something I would also like to do. From Chris's response I'm guessing there is alternative software to be used instead of BT Office Communicator.
    Kind regards
    Larry

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    196

    Default Re: VOIP and Alpha5v7

    Hi

    I'm sorry but we didn't pursue it any further. I only got as far as cutting and pasting the phone number from Alpha5 into the BT Office Communicator Window.

    Regards

    Judith

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic NoeticCC's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrea Gill
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Golcar, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,069

    Default Re: VOIP and Alpha5v7

    For desktop I don't know but for web, if you use Internet Explorer and Skype is installed, phone numbers on screen automatically convert to Skype "call this person" links...

Similar Threads

  1. VOIP
    By Bill Broyles in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 03:39 PM
  2. Dialing form Alpha 5v8 to a voip
    By richie V in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2008, 12:24 AM
  3. Alpha5V7 still as slow as V6
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 01:15 PM
  4. Alpha5V7 - Delphi
    By Paul in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2006, 07:05 PM
  5. Manual for Alpha5V7??
    By rdts in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 01:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •