Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    Hi All,

    I have created the Cascade Dialog from Country to State to City. This works OK.

    I now need to open a grid to display all records that match the City.

    Do I have to have a new page for the grid? I would like display the found list on the same page.

    What is the correct syntax to use in the filter for this grid?
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Charlie Crimmel
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,695

    Default Re: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    keith
    attached is an example

    Charlie Crimmel

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Ron Leunis
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    652

    Default Re: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    Although not intended for me:

    Thank you !

    What I like about this example is that the cascading lookup is based on the entries in the table used for the result grid. This way you only see the states which actually have records for the result grid.
    Very nice. regards, Ron

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    Hi Charlie,

    Thank you for zip file, the sample is just what I was looking for.

    What was the sample page you got this from?

    I cant find it in my listing of the web demo pages.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Neil
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    Hi Keith,

    How did you get the cascading lookup to work?

    I am using a series of dialog dropdowns and filtering. I keep get runtime errors however.

    All I want to do is select a building from a table in the first dialog and than be able to select a department for the selected building in the second dialog.

    Any help you can offer would be great.

    Thanks.

    Rob

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Grid After Cascade Lookup?

    Hi Rob,

    Can you post some sample data here and I'll show you how its done.

    Can you get Skype, it will be good to talk.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

Similar Threads

  1. Grid Lookup Problem
    By Phil Rolf in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 04:56 PM
  2. Can a Grid Look at Itself as a Lookup?
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 06:37 AM
  3. Cascade Delete / Referential Integrity
    By Jared Sutherland in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-10-2005, 09:34 AM
  4. Referential Integrity doesn't cascade
    By Michael Cohn in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2001, 12:43 PM
  5. How to cascade changes to a child?
    By Becky McNichols in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2001, 04:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •