Alpha Video Training
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 61 to 76 of 76

Thread: Unhandled Exception

  1. #61
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Warner
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    905

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Michael, I haven't seen the toolbar problem that you describe, but have seen many other weird problems that required restarting Alpha (and sometimes restarting my computer).

    Dean, I have seen problems when converting a V7 app to V9, doing nothing more than opening the app (after making a copy, of course) in V9. In other words, I've made absolutely no changes.

    Also, regarding sending an app, you're right - this is not a simple matter in many cases. Plus, since the problems are not consistent, it would be easy to test an app a few times (rather than the hundreds of times our customers use them every day), and not see the problem.

    Richard Rabins comment seems to shift the responsibility for these problems to us. Hey, wait a minute - didn't Alpha create V9? Shouldn't they know what's behind the code? I can understand the difficulty in finding an error that is hard to reproduce (we've all been there), but isn't the fact that SO MANY users have reported these errors enough to get some kind of investigation started?

  2. #62
    Member
    Real Name
    Ed Merritt
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    After monitoring this thread for a while now, I have to wonder if part (or all) of the issue is somehow related to the endless updates sent out by Microsoft each month.
    Ed Merritt
    UniversalWorkshop.com

    Listen; there's a hell of a good universe next door: let's go.
    e.e. cummings




  3. #63
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Quote Originally Posted by dbuccheri View Post

    All are XP pro with a miniumum of 2G, and 3 in most cases. Don't have a lot of resources running. MS-Office. MOA Accounting, A very small VOIP utility and that is it. Problem still occurs when all that stuff is off.

    We are using active link tables which I am curious to know if other's experiencing the problem are. I have other posts out there with other issues with active link tables as well.
    I think we can eliminate all of these applications/resources as a cause to the problem because we do not run any of them on our machines and still get errors. Also, we don't use active link tables.

    Michael

  4. #64
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    If an application cannot be sent to Alpha, it is always possible to bring Alpha to the application remotely during a non-use time. This might be a situation where that will be necessary...and has the added benefit of less time I would think in doing this.

    Recording the desktop activity continuously is another possible, but not certain how viable, option. Have thought doing this myself to show a hard to reproduce issue but haven't as of yet.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #65
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    I have found a possible cause of the Unhandled error and locking up of the system. If you use RTF fields and get a bad font inside a record (I saw Tahoma) it can play havoc with memory, indexes and unhandled error messages.

    Occurs in both V9 and V10 on Vista and XP, have reported a sample dbase with the bug though the Font may get the blame.

    File attached with example

    Michael

  6. #66
    Member Citadel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Alan Storey
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Reading, Berkshire
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Michael

    Using Vista and A5v9 Standard edition (see attached jpeg for build no) I ran your app but didn't exactly get an unhandled exception, just this odd message. (I have no C:\dev directory on my system!!)
    Kind Regards
    Alan

  7. #67
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Any solutions found? I've been getting this error and must contact my users who are logged in that I must reboot the server. After reboot, all is fine.

    I've noticed this error when I'm developing on the server.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  8. #68
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Eric, sorry, no. However, I write to recommend that you do your development on a machine OTHER THAN the server. There are too many ways you can lock your machine up with badly written code... at least that's been my experience.

    -- tom

  9. #69
    Member EricN's Avatar
    Real Name
    Eric
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    553

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Hello Tom,
    Thanks for the reply.

    I have noticed this error also when I view my site in the morning before I do any work a few hours after auto-reboot. My server automatically reboots early in the AM so should be "clean."

    I noticed some posts here referring to indexes. Mine are very simple, one word indexes and I have maybe 3 simple field rules in my tables.

    I prefer developing on the server now because I can see my "results" faster. I don't recall locking up the server this way unless I'm working directly in a table such as table structure. When I need to do this, I wait until late at night when there are minimal users.

    I hope this is addressed in V9 for us users who continue to use this version.
    Last edited by EricN; 10-14-2009 at 01:56 PM.
    Eric

    Alpha Five Websites
    longlivepuppies.com
    socialservicenetwork.com
    -------------------------------------------------
    socialservicenetwork.org

  10. #70
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,990

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    A possible alternative when working on the server(I never do) is to copy the whole app to another folder, do your work(not dbf changes) and copy all back(or worked on files) with exception of the dbf and fpt files.

    working in one fpt/dbf does not make it necessary to copy all files back, just the support files for the dbf/fpt. If it is strictly a function/script then copy the adb and supporting files back.

    Always back up before doing this. reindex when done.

    just a suggestion.

    .
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  11. #71
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Michael Humby
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    1,036

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Hi All,

    Hope this may be good news and not too premature!

    I have been using V10 extensively with all my previous V9 apps for the past 3 or 4 weeks now. As yet I have not experienced a single unhandled error message, hang, forced use of ctr-alt-del or been required to open 'taskmgr' to remove Alpha5.exe's left hanging the memory. This is both XP and Vista.

    The only annoyance is the new layout auto backup feature that leaves backup and history folders scattered all over my PC, presently there is no way to turn this feature off if not required.

    Unfortunately I am presently still stuck with V9 for distribution because it is not possible to use the Runtime reportmailer in the Runtime version of V10.

    Michael

  12. #72
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    That's excellent news. When I've seen that confirmed from a couple more people, I'll consider buying. Most of my apps are desktop apps and, although I'd love to have a better debugger, I don't see enough justification to upgrade to v10 unless I'm assured of more stability than v9. (Or until a customer insists.)

    In real estate it may be "location, location, location" but in databases it's "reliability, reliability, reliability." New features don't mean much if the basics aren't reliable.

  13. #73
    Member
    Real Name
    Neil Warrier
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    One of my clients is using Version 1. He had the database upgraded through a consultant (who no longer responds to our calls) to Version 8 because he wanted to "keep up with times". I was not familiar with Alpha software till I started working with him. We purchased Version 9 but it seems to be locking up with the "Unhandled Exception" error so often that the software is almost useless to work with. I downloaded the Version 8 trial version and it seems to be working fine with the database. An occasional glitch or two but nothing like Version 9. Where can I purchase Version 8?

  14. #74
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Arbuthnot
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Belleville, KS
    Posts
    598

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Neil,

    I would contact Alpha Software directly with your request:

    http://www.alphasoftware.com/about/contact.asp

    I would try calling and if that fails, email them.

    ba

  15. #75
    Member
    Real Name
    Geoff Meredith
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    637

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Cal - I have been using V10 for a couple of weeks on a XP system and haven't seen the un-handled exception error. It was a regular occurrence for me in the short time I used V9 but never found out what triggered it. I have only found one bug so far in V10 which has been fixed for Vista already and a fix for XP will be in the next V10 update. So far V10 feels a lot more stable and any lock ups have been down to me with coding mistakes with loops. I have to say I was disappointed about having to invest in V10 so soon but V9 was just not working for me.

    My new computer with windows 7 will be arriving next week so I will be able to see how stable it is with that operating system. Hopefully all will be fine.

  16. #76
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Cal Locklin
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    S.E. Michigan
    Posts
    5,763

    Default Re: Unhandled Exception

    Thanks. That's good to hear. I think my v10 days are rapidly approaching - but I'd still like to hear from others who had similar problems in v9.

Similar Threads

  1. Unhandled Exception
    By Jim Schorner in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-17-2007, 07:21 AM
  2. Unhandled Exception
    By William Turnbull in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 04:42 PM
  3. Unhandled Exception
    By cawalton1 in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-23-2003, 06:54 PM
  4. unhandled exception
    By George Diehl in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 05:26 PM
  5. Unhandled Exception
    By Mortie in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-2003, 10:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •