Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    I have downloaded the file a5v9_full_DL.exe and run it. My PC uses Windows XP SP2 with all patches except for SP3. I also have A5V5, v7 and v8 full editions.

    When I open the v9 and select new database I get an error message "Note Function not available in Runtime". If I click OK and open an existing app, then try to design an existing form, nothing happens. If I select Help and About, it tells me Run Engine Version 9 Build 1836 etc.

    It seems that this Alpha thinks it is the runtime version, yet the file I downloaded is the full version. The same downloaded file installed on another pc with the same OS etc as mine works as it should with the user able to add a new database or design a form etc.

    What is happening? I have removed the program thru Add/Remove Programs, deleted the A5V9 folder it created, rebooted the PC, re-downloaded the install file (75.5mb).

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    John,
    Sure sounds like just a shortcut issue to me. Check out the shortcut's properties and the path it uses--change if necessary.....OR delete the shortcut and create a new one with Alpha.

    To test this, use the start menu shortcut to see if this will load up the full development version instead of your runengine one.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    Thanks
    I made a copy of an existing app and created a shortcut to the app from within Alpha v9 but the issue remains. Pressing the design button on an existing form does not open it ready for design and Alpha does not allow me to create a new database.

    Attached is what is displayed about the Alpha engine.

    Is anyone else getting this problem? I cannot start using v9 til this is resolved.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    John, Your screenshot shows that you are using the RunEngine which is used when you are distributing your applications, not to develop them. Did you try using the Start menu to load Alpha? If Alpha loads from there then it is apparent that what I said prior applies...that it is a shortcut issue. Many times when the Runtime or RunEngine is installed AFTER your development copy of Alpha is installed, it will change the existing shortcut to go to the Runtime/RunEngine instead of the development.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    John Castle
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tyneside, England
    Posts
    177

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    I have not installed Alpha 9 Runtime at all. The only runtime I have is that for v8.

    If I run the file Alpha5.exe in C:\Program Files\a5v9, I would expect to get the full version of the program I installed.

    My colleague installed the same file on his laptop and when he opens it he gets the full version.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    John,
    If you do not have the v9 RunEngine and therefore have not installed it, I have no clue as to why your screenshot shows v9 RunEngine as what is running. I was going to say that your file may be corrupted, but if it worked on another machine, I am clueless. If noone else has an answer, I'd contact Alpha directly to see what else can be tried.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Sparticuz
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    512

    Default Re: A5v9 Platinum Install Problem

    I'm bumping this thread because I'm having the exact same problem. I previously had the runtime installed, but I uninstalled it, and installed a5v9_full_DL.exe, but it still thinks it's the runtime.

    EDIT: nevermind...i found this thread with the solution.
    http://msgboard.alphasoftware.com/al...d.php?p=493957
    Last edited by Sparticuz; 06-12-2009 at 03:32 PM. Reason: solved

Similar Threads

  1. A5V9 install hangs
    By Bonbon in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-14-2008, 08:04 AM
  2. How to use A5V9 Platinum with an encrypt of SQL Server 2005 table
    By psuwan in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 10:22 PM
  3. Error when closing A5V9 Platinum
    By jdougs in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2008, 02:35 PM
  4. V7 Install Problem
    By crimmelcp in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2005, 06:36 AM
  5. repair problem with new install ?
    By Joe Gratzle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2004, 04:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •