Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Opening a Form or Browse from a comboBox

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Mike D
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default Opening a Form or Browse from a comboBox

    Hi

    This is really my first experiment with A5.
    I imported some data from another database ...went fine.

    I created a form, called frmJobs_review.

    Onto that form I dropped a ComboBox and made it so it displays a list of Job Numbers. on its

    I then created an action called :Open Default Form or Browse
    On "Layout Name" I chose Browse.
    On 'Advanced' tab I accepted the default Pointer called varP_frmJobs_review.


    Then I selected:
    'Records that match the value in a control on the current Form or Report'

    and under Filter: I selected..
    Value in field = 'Job Number'
    and under 'matches the value in the control': Dropdown 1 (the combobox on the form).

    I figured that when I selct a job number from the combobox a browse would pop up , showing all the fields from that particular job, instead I keep on getting a messagebox popping up saying "No records in query". Yet there have to be records as there would not be a Serial number in the jobs table unless it has had a job on it.

    Also whenever I go to the combobox properties it keeps saying under the Field Description, Field..."Missing or invalid Keyword" yet A5 has generated every bit of writing in the properties box?

    Editing as I just noticed the same thing occuring when I open the AlphaSports database and right click and look at the properties for any control on the form in design mode. I'm using 1772:3208.

    Thanks for any assistance
    Mike

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default Re: Opening a Form or Browse from a comboBox

    This shouldn't be hard to unscramble. Zip the database and attach it to a reply here, using the "Go Advanced" editor and the "Manage Attachments" option that the advanced editor offers. If there are more than one form or browse leave a trail of breadcrumbs so we can find the issue you're seeing.

    I also note that your build is a bit out of date. You might consider updating.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Mike D
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Opening a Form or Browse from a comboBox

    Hi Tom

    Althopugh I had the issue with AlphaSports where it said "Missing or invalid keyword", when I tried to create a new form in AlphaSports and doing exactly what I did on my own database ie the same dropdown combobox and the same Open Browse action, it worked fine. So I ended up shutting Alpha down as it kept on bringing up the 'create X-Basic code window every time I selected use the Action Genie. After I rebooted my form worked fine.. That's on a pc running Windows Vista.

    Yes my version is out of data as read on here that there had been issues with some builds recently so decided to leave it until sorted.

    Cheers and Thanks
    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. Filter Imbedded Browse with ComboBox
    By marvinbase in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 04:16 PM
  2. Opening the wrong record from a browse
    By Nick Lo in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 01:36 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 01:34 PM
  4. Opening a browse adds a record
    By Arlen in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2006, 01:43 PM
  5. Opening form, not opening to correct record
    By W. Horton in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2002, 08:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •