Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Grid issue - Need to get field value from another table

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Krug Jr
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Grid issue - Need to get field value from another table

    I'm very new to Alpha 5 (V8 Professional). I have a 'Table1" grid that contains an ID value for a "Job Title" field. I want to display a calculated field that gets its value from 'Table2' field based on the value of 'Table1' ID field. This is rather simple using ASP.Net and SQL Db but I'm having problems comprehending how to do this in Alpha. My version of Alpha does not support SQL and it appears that I cannot build a grid using a "set" (which would solve the problem). What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,618

    Default Re: Grid issue - Need to get field value from another table

    Quote Originally Posted by jkrug80205 View Post
    I'm very new to Alpha 5 (V8 Professional). I have a 'Table1" grid that contains an ID value for a "Job Title" field. I want to display a calculated field that gets its value from 'Table2' field based on the value of 'Table1' ID field. This is rather simple using ASP.Net and SQL Db but I'm having problems comprehending how to do this in Alpha. My version of Alpha does not support SQL and it appears that I cannot build a grid using a "set" (which would solve the problem). What am I missing?
    While you can't use a set that is defined in the desktop, you can make a view for a 1-1 relationship and a grid linker for a 1-m relationship.

    I'm guessing that a view will do what you need...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Krug Jr
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Grid issue - Need to get field value from another table

    Thanks,

    I discovered "View" after I posted the message. Your help is much appreciated!

Similar Threads

  1. Does Table, Field Rules, Posting work in a Grid Componet
    By iviowa in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 04:18 PM
  2. updating table field before new record is added through grid a component
    By shkaijaz in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-05-2006, 08:05 PM
  3. Add field to table not showing in Grid builder
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-02-2006, 12:40 PM
  4. Component Updateable Grid Issue
    By ab042 in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 10:06 AM
  5. Grid input validation issue
    By Brett in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2005, 12:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •