Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: \ being stripped from filed

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Roelof
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    763

    Default \ being stripped from field

    I have a field that has a file location in the field, like
    Lab\ExplorerInfrastructureTest\AutomationService\BusWin2008\X64, for some reason ALpha 5 strips the '\' out of the field. (see picture), in the right bottom.
    Can anyone tell me why??
    Last edited by Atta; 01-06-2009 at 02:58 PM. Reason: word misspelled

  2. #2
    Member ColinJD's Avatar
    Real Name
    Colin Davies
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    489

    Default Re: \ being stripped from filed

    At a guess, and I do mean guess, Alpha is reading the \ as an escape character. The typical solution is on data-entry to use \\ eg 2 backslashes.

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    668

    Default Re: \ being stripped from filed

    Hi,
    You can do as Colin suggested with the 2 backslashes. The backslash is an "escape" character as he. Another option, which is what I do, is to use chr(92) instead. I use that in all scripts, that just helps me be clear on what it there and it display correctly and work in a script correctly.
    example...

    file = "Lab\ExplorerInfrastructureTest\AutomationService\BusWin2008\X64" + chr(92)

    Good luck,
    mike
    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: \ being stripped from filed

    file = "Lab\ExplorerInfrastructureTest\AutomationService\BusWin2008\X64" + chr(92)
    or in the case of Roelof's problem try this---

    Code:
    file = "Lab" + chr(92) + "ExplorerInfrastructureTest" + chr(92) + "AutomationService" + chr(92) + "BusWin2008" + chr(92) + "X64"
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Roelof
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    763

    Default Re: \ being stripped from filed

    I have over 1000 record with different names in them so I think what you are recommending is not possible. We have all kind of pools here.

Similar Threads

  1. Time Filed not displayin properly
    By mmaisterrena in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 05:03 AM
  2. Filed Validation for Dates
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2005, 04:11 PM
  3. Reaching a Max No in filed
    By John Burke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 11:31 PM
  4. Underscore in Variables being stripped
    By Robert Picard in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-06-2004, 08:05 PM
  5. Filed Values into Veriables?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-09-2003, 12:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •