Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How can I get a calculated report total to update a grid field?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Scholin
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    321

    Default How can I get a calculated report total to update a grid field?

    I have a web grid that has a linked field to print a pdf invoice based on the start/end date entered into the grid. This part works fine, but I would like to grab the calculated total from the report and update the "Invoice_Amount" field back on the grid.

    How can I grab a calculated value from a report and place into my grid field?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,768

    Default Re: How can I get a calculated report total to update a grid field?

    I would do the calculation in xbasic independent of the report, and insert that value into your grid.

    Gary

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Michael Scholin
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    321

    Default Re: How can I get a calculated report total to update a grid field?

    Gary,

    I was afraid that would be answer - I am using several calculated fields and lookups to come up the report total, it would be so very convenient if I could simply have the report total become a variable that could be seen by the grid.

    Plus if I make any changes to the report, I would obviously have to "remember" to make that same change to the xbasic.

    Thank you for your help - I appreciate it.

    Mike

  4. #4
    Member ColinJD's Avatar
    Real Name
    Colin Davies
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    481

    Default Re: How can I get a calculated report total to update a grid field?

    I did something similar to this about a year back with the desktop version,
    The solution I eventually came up with was that when the report was closed (not printed) it triggered a script that wrote a new record to a dbf log table.
    The next time a form or browse was shown for a relevant record , it would check for the existance of a new log record and if there was one, update the relevant fields.
    As described I guess you can see the whole process was messy, but in this case there were 'security type reasons' why this was done this way.
    So while I don't reccomend doing it, I believe it can be done.

Similar Threads

  1. Default value and calculated field for grid
    By Flommer in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2008, 12:43 PM
  2. Web grid update field value
    By ab042 in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 04:02 PM
  3. How can you sort a Report on a calculated Total fi
    By Lee Bjornson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2005, 12:44 AM
  4. Update calculated field in set
    By Mike Lange in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2003, 07:05 AM
  5. Calculated field on a report -an update & ques
    By Selig Starr in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2000, 08:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •