Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Creating a Main Menu

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jon
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    343

    Default Creating a Main Menu

    Can someone please tell me how to create a main menu similar to the one found in the alphasports database. I can not figure out how to make a form that is not part of a bound to a database.

  2. #2
    Member trackmanpete's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pete Schuder
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mansfield, MA
    Posts
    592

    Default Re: Creating a Main Menu

    I just create a table with one field, but with no data within. I can then create buttons on the new form within that table that links to other forms. I usually call the table "mymenu" or something like that.

    (Thanks, Tim) :)
    Last edited by trackmanpete; 01-24-2009 at 11:19 PM.
    "Ollie, remember how dumb I used to be? Well, I'm much better now."

    Pete

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tim Kiebert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Kiebert
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Geelong, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    2,785

    Default Re: Creating a Main Menu

    Quote Originally Posted by jbk View Post
    .....I can not figure out how to make a form that is not part of a bound to a database.
    You probably mean not bound to a table. The answer is you can't. The common thing to do is make a dummy table on which to base the menu form. If you examine the Invoice_menu table you will find it has only one field and one record. It is also used as a basis for some of the other menu forms ie reports.


    EDIT: Like Pete said except by file I am sure he meant table. Didn't you Pete. ;)
    Tim Kiebert
    Eagle Creek Citrus
    A complex system that does not work is invariably found to have evolved from a simpler system that worked just fine.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Creating a Main Menu

    Pete (all),
    create a table with one field, but with no data within
    By placing at least one record in the table (data), it makes it so that the table does not go into "Enter" mode when opening the table as it would by default with no records present.....just another 2 cents I can afford to give! :)
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    Member trackmanpete's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pete Schuder
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Mansfield, MA
    Posts
    592

    Default Re: Creating a Main Menu

    Yes, it pays to be very specific. What I meant was that a record is created, but no data within the record (blank record). Hey, I was just excited that I could give an answer back for all the help I have gotten....:)
    "Ollie, remember how dumb I used to be? Well, I'm much better now."

    Pete

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: Creating a Main Menu

    You can also use xdialog, if you can code.

Similar Threads

  1. Main Menu Problem
    By Harry Hanson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 10:08 AM
  2. main menu help
    By diane novatnik in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 05:46 AM
  3. Main Menu
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 06:12 AM
  4. Help with Main Menu
    By Fred Daniel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2003, 01:18 AM
  5. Main Menu DB
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2002, 09:08 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •