Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Marquardt
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    I am trying to change my copy of alpha 5 from standard to Enterprise. My original development computer is now reallocated and that had my copy of Enterprise. I want to change my new computer from standard to the Enterprise version. I have purchased the license number for both but within Alpha, I found no way to do this so I uninstalled Alpha, deleted the registry setting under 'Software' and reinstalled. It will not accept the enterprise license number (ok stays greyed out) but it will accept the standard.

    Can someone tell me what I'm missing here? I need to get to a project accessing Quickbooks data but am stuck because I can get the software installed.

    Thanks,

    Bill

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default Re: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    Quote Originally Posted by wmarquardt View Post
    I am trying to change my copy of alpha 5 from standard to Enterprise. My original development computer is now reallocated and that had my copy of Enterprise. I want to change my new computer from standard to the Enterprise version. I have purchased the license number for both but within Alpha, I found no way to do this so I uninstalled Alpha, deleted the registry setting under 'Software' and reinstalled. It will not accept the enterprise license number (ok stays greyed out) but it will accept the standard.

    Can someone tell me what I'm missing here? I need to get to a project accessing Quickbooks data but am stuck because I can get the software installed.

    Thanks,

    Bill
    Open A5

    View - settings - license

    Paste your new license number into the box containing the old license number

    restart A5
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Marquardt
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    Well almost...

    I did what you said... restarted Alpha 5 and it the registration window popped up asking for a license number. As before, it wouldn't accept the enterprise number but would accept the standard number. Both of these were purchased at the same time on the same order number. I have tried both cutting and pasting it into the license number field as well as typing it.

    If the Enterprise version was still on the redeployed computer, is there an internet connection that might be disallowing the number being entered on a different computer? I haven't checked to see if they really wiped the computer like they were supposed to.

    THanks,

    Bill

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default Re: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    Check the license number with customer service at Alpha Software.

    Or send it via email or private message to me or someone else that you trust...

    It wouldn't be the 1st mistake made..
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Marquardt
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    I'm bad... I was trying to paste in the application server license rather than the enterprise license. I looked quickly... saw platinum... and thought that had to be the one.

    Sorry for the trouble.

    BTW: Brett at Alpha has been great at helping me sort it out.

    Regards,

    Bill

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default Re: Upgrade Alpha 5 V9.0 from standard to Enterprise

    Those darn details....

    And Brett is a helpful person to know....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade to Enterprise but no features
    By MoGrace in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 04:40 PM
  2. Alpha Five standard VS platinum
    By Nextstep in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 12:21 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 12:50 AM
  4. Alpha Five Version 8 Enterprise Edition for Sale
    By Pilgrim in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2007, 06:36 PM
  5. Alpha 4 V2 Upgrade
    By Arnold Dubin in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2004, 12:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •